KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

paduatas

English translation: gullible/silly people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paduatas
English translation:gullible/silly people
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

18:16 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: paduatas
Talking about setting up a business, and the difficulties faced. Two women talking about the reaction they got to their idea:
Una de las frases es que más nos llegó al alma fue una frase que nos dijo un hotelero cuando fuimos a presentarle el proyecto fue "sí, sí muy majas, muy monas pero muy paduatas, muy paduatas"

any ideas??
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
gullible/silly people
Explanation:
I really don't know.

This is all I've found:

lo inherente: diciembre 2006
- [ Translate this page ]
... para comporobar si esa teoria es cierta o simplemente una de las muchas patrañas en la que multitud de paduatos han caido a lo largo de la historia, ...
jorgeportela.blogspot.com/2006_12_01_archive.html - 85k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

www.myspace.com/kapicheclu
- [ Translate this page ]
jajajajajaja .....vaya panda de paduatos!!!!! que guapo!!!!!....y ya veo por aqui a lo tupperguare..... si es que los bobos tendemos a agruparnos!!!!!!! un ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendID=127241852 - 102k - Cached - Similar pages


I've got a feeling it's a bit less polite than this!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-16 18:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be a L.A. term - perhaps one of our L.A. colleagues will help later on...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pazguato, ta.Victoria Lorenzo
4 +1simple
neilmac
4a waste of time/space
Edward Tully
3 +1gullible/silly peopleliz askew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gullible/silly people


Explanation:
I really don't know.

This is all I've found:

lo inherente: diciembre 2006
- [ Translate this page ]
... para comporobar si esa teoria es cierta o simplemente una de las muchas patrañas en la que multitud de paduatos han caido a lo largo de la historia, ...
jorgeportela.blogspot.com/2006_12_01_archive.html - 85k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

www.myspace.com/kapicheclu
- [ Translate this page ]
jajajajajaja .....vaya panda de paduatos!!!!! que guapo!!!!!....y ya veo por aqui a lo tupperguare..... si es que los bobos tendemos a agruparnos!!!!!!! un ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendID=127241852 - 102k - Cached - Similar pages


I've got a feeling it's a bit less polite than this!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-16 18:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be a L.A. term - perhaps one of our L.A. colleagues will help later on...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: They mean "pazguatos" = simpletons, imbeciles, easily impressed...
1 day3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a waste of time/space


Explanation:
can be used literally for business, or figuratively...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pazguato, ta.


Explanation:
Creo que se tratata de una forma particular de decir pazguata
pazguato, ta.

(Seguramente formado como apazguado).

1. adj. Simple, que se pasma y admira de lo que ve u oye. U. t. c. s.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 21:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may use it in Spanish, but if it should be translated, I sugest,
BORING.

Victoria Lorenzo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: etc :-)
1 day2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simple


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is a type for pazguato, ta.(Seguramente formado como apazguado).1. adj. Simple, que se pasma y admira de lo que ve u oye. U

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-16 18:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean a typo, sorry.
Just think of the lithping pronunciation of the final d in "Madrid"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-17 21:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simpletons, imbeciles, easily impressed... pick your adjective... I doubt this is limited to LA ... macho prats are everywhere, I know because I can be one too if I'm not careful...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Is it talking about the women? Referring to them as air-heads?!
2 mins
  -> Totally