KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

infeliz

English translation: loser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infeliz
English translation:loser
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:14 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: infeliz
"El infeliz se quedó sin trabajo, pues lo corrieron tras hallarlo bebiendo en durante la hora de almuerzo."
Flavio Posse
United States
poor man/guy he lost his job...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help, I think Lydia's suggestion: "looser" has the right register for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9poor devil/(poor) wretch/poor guy
patricia scott
4 +9poor man/guy he lost his job...
Lydia De Jorge
5 +5poor bastardAlba Mora
4 +4the poor soul
Tom2004
4 +4the unfortunate man
Nicholas Ferreira
4the miserable soul
Noni Gilbert
3idiot
jmtquiroga


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
poor man/guy he lost his job...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help, I think Lydia's suggestion: "looser" has the right register for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: without "he"
4 mins
  -> thanks Denise!

agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
37 mins
  -> Thank you Ioanna!

agree  SandraV
40 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra!

agree  Cristina Santos
43 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina!

agree  AZjuancarlos
1 hr
  -> gracias juancarlos!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans!

agree  patricia scott
2 hrs
  -> gracias patricia!

agree  Haydee
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Haydee!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el infeliz
the unfortunate man


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=infe...

This captures the sense, without going too far in one direction or another...

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Kutscher
5 mins
  -> Thank you Karin!

agree  pzchvpr
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  patricia scott
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I like yours too. Context makes a big difference...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the poor soul


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybila Canobra: me parece que esto concuerda más con el sentido del texto
4 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  patricia scott: I like this too.
12 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
33 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poor bastard


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: MUCH too colloquial - I don't think you can assume this is the context here!!
5 mins

agree  Cristina Santos: Context!!
25 mins

agree  Tom2004: At first it gave me a good laugh. Now with further context it seems not so bad! lol
1 hr

agree  patricia scott: The importance of context!!
1 hr

agree  Diana Arbiser: This is evidently the sense of the Spanish "Infeliz" in this context. I go with this option :)
3 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Perfect for this context. I'd go for this one too.
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: since it is the witness talking
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
poor devil/(poor) wretch/poor guy


Explanation:
Depends on the tone of the rest of the letter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 01:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flavio, in that case the poor man (Lydia) or the unfortunate man is more appropriate - still, infeliz in Spanish is NOT "politically correct" police language (at least in Spain)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-19 02:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd go for poor devil or wretch (very condescending) or even for Alba's poor bastard. (I thought of sucker - but I guess that's going too far)

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
7 mins
  -> Thank you Erika.

agree  ventnai
12 mins
  -> Thank you Ian.

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
43 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria.

agree  pzchvpr
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  German Gonzalez
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Germán.

agree  Hasselt
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Hasselt.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idiot


Explanation:
If this is supposed to be demeaning, I think that this word might do...

jmtquiroga
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the miserable soul


Explanation:
Just occurred to me as a way of avoiding an apparently sympathetic comment from the "speaker"

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86