ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cafe de palo/cafe de maiz tostado

English translation: toasted corn "coffee"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cafe de palo/café de maíz tostado
English translation:toasted corn "coffee"
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

15:16 Mar 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: cafe de palo/cafe de maiz tostado
Translating short stories from El Salvador. One mentions "cafe de maiz tostado" and "cafe de palo".
What is the proper translation for these?
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
toasted corn "coffee"
Explanation:
Según este website, es "café" hecho con granos (de maíz, supongo) sobrantes y tostados:


www.masdeviajes.com/art_destino.cfm?item=1987
Cuando llegues a una comunidad campesina y te presenten como un visitante ilustre –poesía de recibimiento incluida-, te agasajen con sus mejores viandas: tortillas de maíz, frijoles cocidos tal vez algo de pollo y aguacate y su *******café de “palo” –los restos de granos que no se han vendido, asados en el comal y molido-,***** cuando olvides las comodidades y compruebes que comparten contigo lo poco que tienen... nunca más podrás pensar en este trozo del mundo sólo como un destino turístico sino como un lugar que te robó el corazón de por vida.


===============
O sea, no es café de verdad, hecho con granos de café, sino con maíz.

Otra ref:

W4E: Salvadoran Recipes and the Cuisine of El Salvador
... Batido (Fruit milkshake); Café de Maíz (Toasted corn "coffee"); Cerveza (Beer); Chicha (Fermented corn beverage); Kolashanpan (Salvadoran cola) ...
www.whats4eats.com/4rec_elsalv.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-02 15:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "roasted corn coffee". Apparently, it's also popular in the Phillipines:


http://streetlifemetro.wordpress.com/2006/08/12/roasted-corn...
Roasted Corn Coffee
Bought 1 pack (450 g) at Php75.00. What i liked about it is it’s caffeine free! New product from the FilipinoI visited theRoasted Corn Coffee new product call roaster corn coffee. It tasted good with a 10th Buy Filipino exhibit at Megamall yesterday. I tasted this little bit of mascovado sugar and creamer. entreprenuers. Taste it!



I'd just translate both "café de palo" and "café de maíz tostado" as "roasted corn coffee". It seems to be the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-02 15:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/webcipes/bevs/b781.html
Corn Coffee
Many Indians used corn for "coffee." It tastes something like coffee and is good if not too strong

* Take whole ears of shucked corn
* Dry real good
* Roast on hot coals
* Pound kernels and boil them

Note: Maple sugar was used to sweeten this rather strong drink


http://ambergriscaye.com/25years/sanpedrocoffeeinthe50s.html
So when was coffee introduced into the island? It was introduced since the 1940’s and 50’s, but it was a different form of coffee that did not use coffee beans. Sounds crazy? Perhaps, but the early Sanpedranos prepared a beverage similar to coffee using corn. It was very simple to prepare. Two or three pounds of corn grain were placed into a deep pot over the fire and roasted until the corn was dry and scorched. It almost looked burnt up and good for nothing. Then it was ground using a hand mill, but not too finely. There you had your “corn coffee” ready to be percolated. We had no fancy coffee makers. We simply boiled some water in a kettle and placed a few ounces of the ground corn coffee in the hot water. After five minutes you pour some of the beverage into a cup using a fine sieve to prevent small particles from getting into your coffee drink. Some sugar and condensed milk was added to taste.
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "coffee made of toasted corn and "cafe de palo", coffee made from tree branches.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4real/authentic coffee vs. ersatz coffee
Christina Courtright
3 +1toasted corn "coffee"
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3 +1coffee made from trees//coffee made from roasted corn
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coffee made from trees//coffee made from roasted corn


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo
6 hrs
  -> thanks Victoria!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toasted corn "coffee"


Explanation:
Según este website, es "café" hecho con granos (de maíz, supongo) sobrantes y tostados:


www.masdeviajes.com/art_destino.cfm?item=1987
Cuando llegues a una comunidad campesina y te presenten como un visitante ilustre –poesía de recibimiento incluida-, te agasajen con sus mejores viandas: tortillas de maíz, frijoles cocidos tal vez algo de pollo y aguacate y su *******café de “palo” –los restos de granos que no se han vendido, asados en el comal y molido-,***** cuando olvides las comodidades y compruebes que comparten contigo lo poco que tienen... nunca más podrás pensar en este trozo del mundo sólo como un destino turístico sino como un lugar que te robó el corazón de por vida.


===============
O sea, no es café de verdad, hecho con granos de café, sino con maíz.

Otra ref:

W4E: Salvadoran Recipes and the Cuisine of El Salvador
... Batido (Fruit milkshake); Café de Maíz (Toasted corn "coffee"); Cerveza (Beer); Chicha (Fermented corn beverage); Kolashanpan (Salvadoran cola) ...
www.whats4eats.com/4rec_elsalv.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-02 15:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "roasted corn coffee". Apparently, it's also popular in the Phillipines:


http://streetlifemetro.wordpress.com/2006/08/12/roasted-corn...
Roasted Corn Coffee
Bought 1 pack (450 g) at Php75.00. What i liked about it is it’s caffeine free! New product from the FilipinoI visited theRoasted Corn Coffee new product call roaster corn coffee. It tasted good with a 10th Buy Filipino exhibit at Megamall yesterday. I tasted this little bit of mascovado sugar and creamer. entreprenuers. Taste it!



I'd just translate both "café de palo" and "café de maíz tostado" as "roasted corn coffee". It seems to be the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-02 15:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/webcipes/bevs/b781.html
Corn Coffee
Many Indians used corn for "coffee." It tastes something like coffee and is good if not too strong

* Take whole ears of shucked corn
* Dry real good
* Roast on hot coals
* Pound kernels and boil them

Note: Maple sugar was used to sweeten this rather strong drink


http://ambergriscaye.com/25years/sanpedrocoffeeinthe50s.html
So when was coffee introduced into the island? It was introduced since the 1940’s and 50’s, but it was a different form of coffee that did not use coffee beans. Sounds crazy? Perhaps, but the early Sanpedranos prepared a beverage similar to coffee using corn. It was very simple to prepare. Two or three pounds of corn grain were placed into a deep pot over the fire and roasted until the corn was dry and scorched. It almost looked burnt up and good for nothing. Then it was ground using a hand mill, but not too finely. There you had your “corn coffee” ready to be percolated. We had no fancy coffee makers. We simply boiled some water in a kettle and placed a few ounces of the ground corn coffee in the hot water. After five minutes you pour some of the beverage into a cup using a fine sieve to prevent small particles from getting into your coffee drink. Some sugar and condensed milk was added to taste.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "coffee made of toasted corn and "cafe de palo", coffee made from tree branches.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> Gracias, como siempre ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real/authentic coffee vs. ersatz coffee


Explanation:
In El Salvador, café de palo is "real coffee" - the kind that grows on coffee bushes. So the real/ersatz pair seems viable to me. BTW, coffee made from toasted corn tastes about like "cowboy coffee" in the US!

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19