KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fuicioso

English translation: good and sensible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bien juicioso
English translation:good and sensible
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

15:23 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: fuicioso
"Espero que te portes bien fuicioso".

Thanks - can't find a definition/translation of this word anywhere.
Jane Ashford
sensible
Explanation:
*I hope you´re going to behave and be sensible*. Depends q a lot on age of child, but I say this to mine (5)!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-06 15:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, checked my first draft, and it should read "I hope you´re going to be good and sensible" ("good and" is adverbial to sensible, not an additional adjective!)
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5behave yourself
patricia scott
4 +2sensible
Noni Gilbert
4 +1sensible/judicious
MikeGarcia
4judgment
Henry Hinds
4sensibly [see also below]
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgment


Explanation:
I think there´s an error and it should be: "Espero que te portes bien juicioso" = I hope you act with very good judgment

"juicioso"


Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Henry


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juicioso
sensible


Explanation:
*I hope you´re going to behave and be sensible*. Depends q a lot on age of child, but I say this to mine (5)!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-06 15:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, checked my first draft, and it should read "I hope you´re going to be good and sensible" ("good and" is adverbial to sensible, not an additional adjective!)

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: amen!
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  kironne
44 mins
  -> Thanks Kironne!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
behave yourself


Explanation:
just another option - "I hope you behave yourself" or you'll - depending on context
(que te portes bien - que seas juicioso)

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Patricia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: snap (appeared while I was concocting my longwinded answer!)
4 mins
  -> Thank you Carol! Maybe you do need sensibly to stress it even further. In my mind, I added the warning tone I used with my kids. Thank you1

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, that warning tone is soooo important (covering all sorts of tacit threats...!)
13 mins
  -> Thank you - and after the tacit threats, came all the explicit threats...Poor kids.

agree  kironne: I think depending on what you decide the syntax of the sentence will be, this is also an option
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Annissa 7ar
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Annissa.

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Nivia.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juicioso
sensibly [see also below]


Explanation:
I hope you're going to behave sensibly [grammatical transposition needed here to modify "behave"]
OR

I hope you're going to be good! [adj, meaning well-behaved]

OR

I hope you're going to behave yourself!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Carol


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensible/judicious


Explanation:
There's a typo; it's "juicioso". The other word does not exist in Spanish!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-03-07 17:19:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Don't mention it, Jane.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Miguel


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: judicious is the word!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katarina.-