KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Measure and Weight System in Canada

English translation: ver nota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Measure and Weight System in Canada
English translation:ver nota
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

00:15 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Measure and Weight System in Canada
Hi
I'd like to know if in Canada Measure is represented by inches and Weight by kilograms.

Thanks you :)
LingCom
Argentina
ver nota
Explanation:
En la Canadá anglófona se usan libras y pulgadas. En la parte francófona (Québec) se usan kilos y centímeros.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Metric officialy, mixture in common use
GoodWords
4ver nota
Yaotl Altan
4Metric systemVanesa Camarasa
3My knowledge is that in Canada they use both misure and weight systemAlice Carbone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver nota


Explanation:
En la Canadá anglófona se usan libras y pulgadas. En la parte francófona (Québec) se usan kilos y centímeros.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My knowledge is that in Canada they use both misure and weight system


Explanation:
My friends from Ontario use Kilos and Meters and they explained to me that they use both the systems.

Alice Carbone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Metric officialy, mixture in common use


Explanation:
Perhaps you'd like input from a Canadian! I can tell you that the official system has been metric since 1970, but both metric and imperial are used in practice. Canadians are accustomed to quoting some things in metric, others in imperial. For example, we are used to stating temperatures, distances and driving speeds in metric, our heights and weights in imperial (at least those of us of a "certain age"), and food sold by weight has both the price per Kg/g and lb/oz marked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 01:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, "officially"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 01:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metrication_in_Canada

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga: I' d trust someone who uses it daily!
36 mins

agree  Heidi C: You said it!! Saludos :)
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters: Official conversion to metric was in 1975, however it has not been enforced for 15 years (quoted from "One Meter" website).Quebec tends towards metric more so than other provinces...
1 hr
  -> True, good points to note. There are several landmarks on the way to metrification that could be considered the date of metrification in Canada: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metrication_in_Canada#Conversio...

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 day7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metric system


Explanation:
When you drive from the states, as soon as you cross the border, the signage are in Km, etc

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish