KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cancel

English translation: puerta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cancel
English translation:puerta
Entered by: Silvia Calderón

20:24 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Ecuador
Spanish term or phrase: cancel
Doc. from Ecuador.

El revolver permanecia guardado en un **cancel** de un pequeno mueble junto a una cama.

Seems to me that this should be a "drawer" but I haven't been able to verify.
Heather Oland
puerta
Explanation:
La primera acepción de la palabra cancel es "contrapuerta".
Quizás aquí sea simplemente "puerta".
Solo una sugerencia, ya que no estoy segura.
Selected response from:

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Grading comment
Following your line of thought, I ended up using "cabinet" since the structure of a "cancel" is more cabinet-like than drawer-like.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2locked drawer / lockerSergio Mazzini
4jail/prison
Rosene Zaros
3puerta
Silvia Calderón


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jail/prison


Explanation:
This has to be a typo! "Carcel" makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-07 20:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, "cancel" could have it's normal meaning of an ironwork screen. I was reading too quickly! Sorry.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locked drawer / locker


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Sounds feasible - I was working on something behind bars (cancelas) but I´m probably making things too complicated! Locked drawer.
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Nivia Martínez
18 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puerta


Explanation:
La primera acepción de la palabra cancel es "contrapuerta".
Quizás aquí sea simplemente "puerta".
Solo una sugerencia, ya que no estoy segura.


Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Following your line of thought, I ended up using "cabinet" since the structure of a "cancel" is more cabinet-like than drawer-like.