KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en su haber

English translation: to his name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su haber
English translation:to his name
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

21:19 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: en su haber
Experto en comunicación política, comunicación de asuntos públicos, responsabilidad social empresarial y programas de relaciones gubernamentales, también es un prolífico investigador y analista con más de 10 publicaciones en su haber
Brenda Joseph
to his name
Explanation:
...with more than 10 publications to his name
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to his name
AllegroTrans
4 +3, having published more than ten ...
Mónica Algazi
4 +3to his credit
PeterIII
4includingVanesa Camarasa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
, having published more than ten ...


Explanation:
Podrías darle la vuelta de esa manera.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Mazzini
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  laumolina
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Nivia Martínez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to his name


Explanation:
...with more than 10 publications to his name

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: Si, porque aqui se habla de obras creadas por el/ credit es correcto pero en este contexto no se aplica: si fuera un asunto legal o comun entonces, si. Pero aqui se refiere a sus publicaciones y en su haber es el lingo que se utiliza i.e. to his name!
3 hrs

agree  nedra
10 hrs

agree  patricia scott
11 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
12 hrs

agree  Jo Rourke
13 hrs

agree  Gacela20
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to his credit


Explanation:
haber- (according to oxford) credit or asset

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 22:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from the Oxford Spn/Eng dictionary-
"HABER- m 1.(bienes) assets (pl); varias fincas forman parte de sus --- / his assets include various properties 2. (en contabilidad) credit side; tiene en su --- varios premios literarios / he has several literary prizes *to his credit*."

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
16 mins
  -> Thanks Katarina

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Thanks German

agree  Lorenia Rincon
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lorenia

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including


Explanation:
including more than 10...
Espero que te ayude

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish