KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

esforzado

English translation: hack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esforzado
English translation:hack
Entered by: Simon Bruni

16:55 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: esforzado
Hello. The author is a prominent figure in the local art scene, explaining why he previously hasn't written much:

"Pero creo que tan cierto como esto -y sin duda demoledor a la hora de dejar por escrito nada- es el temor a ser un **esforzado** más, de esos que sin rastro de pudor son capaces de escribir torpemente sobre algo de lo que tampoco están muy informados."

The term is in italics in the original text.

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
hack
Explanation:
Creo que cabe super bien en el contexto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Nice, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hack
Henry Hinds
4swot
Katarina Peters
4strained
Lydia De Jorge
4another of those "hardworkers"Sybila Canobra
4grind/machines/workhorses/workaholics
Jo Rourke
4waffler
David Cahill
3another of those writers *exerting* themselvesfranglish


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grind/machines/workhorses/workaholics


Explanation:
I think what these might be options, all meaning someone who does a lot of work......maybe I have the wrong meaning here, but that's the impression I got from the extract. Sorry if it doesn't help much.
Suerte!

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another of those writers *exerting* themselves


Explanation:
exerting themselves shamelessly

should get the ball rolling...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waffler


Explanation:
From the context I would say that this is what we are talking about. A person full of waffle.

Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hack


Explanation:
Creo que cabe super bien en el contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Nice, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: Just beat me to it!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Carol.

agree  roneill: Came to my mind, too
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roneill.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another of those "hardworkers"


Explanation:
Me parece que el término es un poco sarcástico y ácido. Tengo la sensación que se refiere a esos escritores que se esfuerzan por figurar o ser "agudos" en vez de escribir algo realmente innovador o controversial.

Sybila Canobra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swot


Explanation:
this is a word that would be used in Britain, as I understand it

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strained


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187