KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

oficialista

English translation: approved (of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficialista
English translation:approved (of)
Entered by: Simon Bruni

19:36 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: oficialista
Hello. An article on important art collections:

"[las colecciones] con importantes inversiones y dirigidas a acumular todo aquello que está pegando, aquello que aparece en todos los listados, y que resultan ciertamente **oficialistas**, van a acabar sus días no en el cubo de la basura -lugar que alguna de éstas piezas se merecería- pero sí sumidas en un silencio y discreción muy próximo a la inexistencia."

The term appears in italics in the original.

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
approved (of)
Explanation:
another option sometimes used sarcastically...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recognized
Henry Hinds
4 +1pro-governmentalAlba Mora
4published/given publicity (by the press)
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1officialist
Fabio Descalzi
3approved (of)
Edward Tully
3generally accepted
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
officialist


Explanation:
He aquí algunos ejemplos:
http://flag.blackened.net/revolt/mexico/reports/sudeal.html
The Principles are product of nearly a year of negotiations between government-leaning, "officialist" unions (all affiliated to the Labor Congress), service industry unions (telephone workers, electricians, Social Security workers) and business magnates. However, many service industry unions did not attend the signing ceremony because, according to telephone workers union head Francisco Herna'ndez Jua'rez, they were not consulted concerning the final document. (La Jornada, August 14)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-11 19:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vcrisis.com/cne-audit.pdf
"migration” of voters from Centers where the “Officialist” party had ... If only “Officialist” tables are deliberately selected for audit, aside from ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-11 19:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolivian_Socialist_Falange
The Bolivian Socialist Falange (Spanish: Falange Socialista Boliviana) was a Bolivian party established in the year 1937. Of right-of-center persuasion, it was the country's second-largest party between approximately 1954 and 1974. After that, its followers have tended to graviate toward the officialist military candidacy of General Juan Pereda (1978) and, especially, toward the ADN party of former dictator Hugo Banzer.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: - a qualified "agree" as I doubt if it's much used in (UK) English - perhaps best also to gloss it, e.g. : "officialist (pro-government)"?
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generally accepted


Explanation:
I would even write it with quotes to make it sound more ironical.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approved (of)


Explanation:
another option sometimes used sarcastically...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
thanks everyone

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
published/given publicity (by the press)


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pro-governmental


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: probably more understood by the English-speaking public (?)
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognized


Explanation:
Gozan de reconocimiento en el medio.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: mr. Hinds...i've said it once, I'll say it again...you rock!...you're the interpreter's interpreter...or, translator's translator, as it were...take care!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, José, y por las flores.