KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sin embages

English translation: Straight out


23:24 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Legal
Spanish term or phrase: sin embages
Es un parrafo de un texto sobre derecho concursal español (quizas haya un error de tipeo y la palabra sea "embague). No entiendo el significado de la frase en español, ni cual podría ser su traducción.

Gracias

La aplicación sin ambages del art. 898 del Código de Comercio era un aspecto más de seguridad o de garantías para los acreedores frente a las maniobras, incluso no dolorosos pero sí precipitadas por la situación de crisis que podría hacer el deudor.
LingCom
Argentina
English translation:Straight out
Explanation:
In French it is the same: sans ambages.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2straightAlba Mora
5Straight out
Gad Kohenov
4 +1speaking plainlyValeria Carcagno
4 +1straightforward
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4frank/candid
Jo Rourke
3 +1without beating about the bush
Roxanna Delgado


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin ambages
without beating about the bush


Explanation:
Por el contrario, la palabra correcta es "ambages". Sin ambages significa sin rodeos.

It is not acceptable — and I say this without beating about the bush — for the United Nations Organisation to continue to include among its members those ...
www.edri.org/edrigram/number3.23/Tunisia - 11k

This again goes into two parts: a) the ability to convey the point without beating about the bush; and b) the ability to do so without sounding like you are ...
www.hinduonnet.com/jobs/0411/2004110300100600.htm - 18k -

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: "about" sounds very british, for some reason, and it sounds correct....."around" is what americans have seemed to adopt...sounds oddly kinky, though...take care, gorgeous!
7 hrs
  -> Very good, thank you José. I just took the translation given by the Larousse. By the way, I used to think that it was "around" the bush, not "about".

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speaking plainly


Explanation:
Another option

http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/ambages
ambages
1. m. pl. Rodeos de palabras.
♦ Se usa m. en la loc. sin ambages: lo dijo sin ambages.

sin ambages = (speak) plainly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-12 00:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sen.parl.gc.ca/tbanks/english/pdf/C-38-e 6 July 2...
sorry for that, but we must speak plainly when it comes to our ... definition of a word. We might just as well pretend and ...
www.sen.parl.gc.ca/tbanks/english/pdf/C-38-e 6 July 2005 sp...


http://www.secularhumanism.org/index.php?section=library&pag...
Let us speak plainly. It is imperative that we say what this thing really is, and, ... Law, by definition, cannot obey the same rules as nature” (p. 150). ...
www.secularhumanism.org/index.php?section=library&page=gall... - 41k –


http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(194010/12)16:4<34...
... to speak plainly, in the hope that the reader will read attentively' (4). ... 'In scientific speech definition implies complete interchangeability of ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(194010%2F12)16%3A4%3C347%3ALAOS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-M –
http://www.gnrtr.com/tools/en/a07.html
The definition of the concept "Technical System" as such in the context of ... But as soon as an operator, or, to speak plainly, a driver takes his seat in ...www.gnrtr.com/tools/en/a07.html - 30k



Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nivia60

neutral  Ana Brassara: ¿Pero cómo lo engancharías a "la aplicación" sin ambages....
2 hrs
  -> Podría ser : ..., to speak plainly, as regards .... o al ppio de todo: To speak plainly, .....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straight


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-03-12 02:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Strict" on second thoughts...!?

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson: "Strict", desde luego. "Strict application of...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straightforward


Explanation:
As in the following examples.

THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Court of Appeals Cedar Cove ...
Our reversal of the injunction based on a straightforward application of Article V of the restrictive covenants is further supported by our firm view that a ...
www.judicial.state.sc.us/opinions/HTMLfiles/COA/4092.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
Accordingly, Milnor attempts to benefit from this statutory shield by arguing that even if a straightforward application of article 3549 would otherwise ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=5th&navby=case&no=0030353cv0&exact=1 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
However, we agree. with the district court’s reasoning, which premised standing. on a straightforward application of Article III’s standing ...
www.ca9.uscourts.gov/coa/newopinions.nsf/FADCFEB6A80E352688...$file/0115159.pdf?openelement - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gamax: Muy correcto, sobre todo en terminos legales.
21 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Gamax!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Straight out


Explanation:
In French it is the same: sans ambages.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frank/candid


Explanation:
I think these might also fit! :o)

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish