KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

traductor de oficio, ocupacion

English translation: Translator/free lance translator


20:36 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Spanish term or phrase: traductor de oficio, ocupacion
Hola a todos, ¿cómo dicen en inglés este termino,? el cual es mi caso. Yo no he estudiado academicamente u oficialmente pero hago traducciones porque aprendi empiricamente.
Richard Ramirez
English translation:Translator/free lance translator
Explanation:
Espero te ayude en el oficio
Selected response from:

Rafael Serrano
Grading comment
Exactamente yo trabajo frelance, porque trabajo por mi cuenta, pero no estoy graduado, así que la opcción de "by trade" might fit here.....
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3professional translator
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1Translator/free lance translator
Rafael Serrano
4 +1translator by trade/profession
Nicholas Ferreira


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translator by trade/profession


Explanation:
HTH :)

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Agree!
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Beta!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Translator/free lance translator


Explanation:
Espero te ayude en el oficio

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Exactamente yo trabajo frelance, porque trabajo por mi cuenta, pero no estoy graduado, así que la opcción de "by trade" might fit here.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: Yo estudié en la universidad, tengo mi diploma, y soy freelancer, que quiere decir autónomo. Freelance no da la idea de que no cursó una carrera de traducción.
6 mins
  -> Pero tampoco exige que tenga una carrera universitaria. Existen excelentes traductores autónomos sin título universitario. Realmente el tema es de debate. Cordial saludo.

agree  Brigith Guimarães
12 mins
  -> Gracias.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
professional translator


Explanation:
this is what you are if you translate professionally, regardless of your training.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill
1 min
  -> thank you David!

agree  Martha Creel
40 mins
  -> thanks Martha!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Quite! Freelance refers to your employment status.
11 hrs
  -> I hope our asker understands this regardless of the chosen response. warm regards!