KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Condicion sin equanon

English translation: sine qua non condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Condicion sine qua non
English translation:sine qua non condition
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

22:13 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Spanish term or phrase: Condicion sin equanon
¿cómo se dice esto en inglés?
Richard Ramirez
sine quanon condition
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
good, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15sine qua non
Elizabeth Ardans
4 +2essential condition
Mónica Algazi
4condición sine qua non / sin la cual no / indispensable
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4sine quanon condition
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condicion sin equanon
sine quanon condition


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
good, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: Hmm. The error is still in there.
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
condicion sin equanon
sine qua non


Explanation:
en realidad es latín, lo podés dejar así... pero significa without which (not)

suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-03-14 22:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sine_qua_non

Sine qua non or conditio sine qua non was originally a Latin legal term for "without which it could not be" ("but for"). It refers to an indispensable and essential action, condition, or ingredient. In recent times it has passed from a merely legal usage to a more general usage in many languages, including English, German, French, Italian, etc. In Classical Latin the correct form uses the word condicio, but nowadays the phrase is sometimes found to be used with conditio, which has a different meaning in Latin ("foundation"). The phrase is also used in economics, philosophy and medicine.

An example of the term's usage was annotated in H.W. Brand's biography of Andrew Jackson. The book included a toast given by Andrew Jackson on the occasion of Jackson receiving of an honorary doctorate from Harvard. The President responded to his listeners, "E pluribus unum, my friends. Sine qua non."



Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Elena Pérez
16 mins
  -> gracias Elena!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
35 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  AllegroTrans
44 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Robert Forstag
58 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Nivia Martínez
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: y en español se escribe "condición sine qua non"...
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Brigith Guimarães: así es...
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Nice one!
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Rafael Serrano: Esta es.
15 hrs

agree  Neyde
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condicion sin equanon
condición sine qua non / sin la cual no / indispensable


Explanation:
Me parece que hay un error comun:

donde dice sin-equanon, debe decir sine qua non
www.mediosparalapaz.org/index.php?idcategoria=1112

------------

sine qua non
loc. lat. [Condición] sin la cual no se efectuará una cosa o se tomará como no hecha:

se te contratará con la condición sine qua non de que consientas en trabajar los sábados.

------------------------------

Conditio sine qua non - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre - [ Translate this page ]Conditio sine qua non es una expresión latina que se usa para expresar que es indispensable algo. Al pié de la letra significa "condición indispensable" ...

es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conditio_sine_qua_non

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Where are your English suggestions??
42 mins

neutral  Nicholas Ferreira: AllegroTrans: in all fairness to Cristina, the question was asked EN>ES to start off with, then was corrected...
4 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert: Quite, Nicholas.
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condicion sin equanon
essential condition


Explanation:
español a inglés, ¿no?

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Noni Gilbert: or vital
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aceavila.