KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Por la grandeza de México

English translation: For the Glory of Mexico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por la grandeza de México
English translation:For the Glory of Mexico
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:49 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Por la grandeza de México
Es una frase que se encuentra al final de un diploma.
No tengo más contexto.

Quisiera saber si ya hay alguna frase hecha, o si podría ser:

To/for? Mexico's national glory


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
For the Glory of Mexico
Explanation:
I have seen it before
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6For the Glory of Mexico
Katarina Peters
5 +4For the greatness of Mexico
PeterIII
3 +1For the grandeur of Mexico
German Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For the grandeur of Mexico


Explanation:
it's just another possibility...

German Gonzalez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: This was an equal choice for me, I just opted for 'greatness'
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  AllegroTrans: "grandeur" does not have the impact of "glory"
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
For the Glory of Mexico


Explanation:
I have seen it before

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  mar52
48 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Cahill
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Gad Kohenov: my first idea was this one
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, mine too

agree  AllegroTrans: definitely!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds most natural in the context - in spite of not being "gloria"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For the greatness of Mexico


Explanation:
Easy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-15 16:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I liked 'glory' myself at first, but then I thought why not use 'gloria', and I of the many terms in the Oxford Eng/Spa dictionary, grandeza was not among them.
Grandeur does have among its definitions 'grandeza' so my second and equally likeable translation is "the grandeur of Mexico"

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
23 mins
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nivia

neutral  AllegroTrans: right idea, but somehow "glory" has a greater impact
4 hrs