KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

huevado

English translation: egg-shaped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huevado
English translation:egg-shaped
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

21:03 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: huevado
Said by a boy about the PE class equipment:

Los balones estaban en malas condiciones, unos huevados, otros muy duros, otros pinchados

Does this mean the balls were crap?
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
egg-shaped
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone for clarifying this for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3misshapenteju
4 +2egg-shaped
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1of oval form
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5...some looked like eggs/flatJan Castillo
4odd shaped
David Cahill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of oval form


Explanation:
This is not offensive at all. It does mean the balls were crap, they were shaped like an egg (huevado), oval.

Hope this helps

Best regards

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odd shaped


Explanation:
What is means is that the balls were out of shape from use.
And it should be "ahuevado"

Good luck

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
misshapen


Explanation:
Los balones estaban en malas condiciones, unos huevados, otros muy duros, otros pinchados.

The balls were in poor condition, misshapen, some of them were too hard, others were flat/busted.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
1 hr
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Heidi C: this makes perfect sense and sounds natural in English...
5 hrs
  -> What a nice agree! Thank you very much Heidi - teju :)

agree  nedra: Yes, very nice.
11 hrs
  -> Muy amable Nedra - teju :)

agree  Jo Rourke
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Jo - teju :)

disagree  Jan Castillo: Although this translation says what the phrase means perfectly, I think we need to look at the context. Do you really think that a boy is going to say misshapen?
16 hrs
  -> Depends on how intelligent the boy is! Seriously, it would depend on the age of the boy. I don't know if we are talking about an 8 yr. old or a 15 yr. old. Good point. Other options would be "shaped funny" or "oddly shaped". Thanks - teju :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
egg-shaped


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone for clarifying this for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eesegura: Going along with the original context, I think this sounds best.
1 day19 hrs
  -> many thanks!

agree  Ginnett Zabala
2 days17 hrs
  -> thanks again!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...some looked like eggs/flat


Explanation:
Any ball that is not fully inflated would be considered flat. To fully report what the boy said we could use the example sentence. Good luck!

Example sentence(s):
  • The balls were in bad shape: some looked like eggs, others were too hard, others were flat.
Jan Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12