KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Nos vamos con la música a otra parte

English translation: Listen for us at our new location: (other suggestions below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nos vamos con la música a otra parte
English translation:Listen for us at our new location: (other suggestions below)
Entered by: Traduim

10:54 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Nos vamos con la música a otra parte
This sentence means "We're moving to a new location".
I could simply say "We're moving", but there's a need of introducing some reference to the idea of music or singing for marketing purposes (this sentence comes together with an image of a Jazz musician).
Traduim
Listen for us at our new location: (other suggestions below)
Explanation:
or
We'll be playing at our new location
You can hear us (playing) at ...
We're taking the music to ....

More context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-20 11:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "(Come) Sing with us at ....
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you a lot. Your suggestion works fine with my context :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The beat goes on...teju
4 +1we're jazzin' our way to a new location
Lydia De Jorge
3 +2Our music is taking us to new places
Edward Tully
3And the band moves on...
laumolina
3Follow the Band to...Roberto Hall
3Follow our music!
Susana Budai
3Listen for us at our new location: (other suggestions below)Cinnamon Nolan
3We're moving elsewhere with the music
Katarina Peters
2The music goes with us wherever we go
patricia scott


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Listen for us at our new location: (other suggestions below)


Explanation:
or
We'll be playing at our new location
You can hear us (playing) at ...
We're taking the music to ....

More context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-20 11:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "(Come) Sing with us at ....

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you a lot. Your suggestion works fine with my context :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Budai: Atención, la forma correcta sería: Listen TO us.....
11 hrs
  -> "Listen TO" is the most common, meaning hear with attention; "listen "FOR" means to be alert or attentive, looking out for our sound, listening to everything untill you hear us (that we have started singing/playing...).

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The music goes with us wherever we go


Explanation:
I know, it's very far-fetched, but it came to mind on the spot

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Follow our music!


Explanation:
Just another suggestion, hope it works.

Susana Budai
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We're moving elsewhere with the music


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Our music is taking us to new places


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: love it!
37 mins
  -> thanx Tom!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Very nice, Edward.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The beat goes on...


Explanation:
... at (new address)

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
30 mins

agree  Gacela20
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we're jazzin' our way to a new location


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Budai: ¡Me encantó!
5 hrs
  -> gracias Susana!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Follow the Band to...


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-20 14:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Follow the Band
Plot
In this musical drama, a Vermont farm lad goes to the Big Apple to become a member of the National Dairy Association. He happens to bring with him his beloved trombone. Soon, with the help of bandleader Skinnay Ennis, the boy gets a job in a nightclub and subsequently becomes a popular radio star. His girlfriend back home is not amused. Eventually she slides on back into his life. Songs include: "My Melancholy Baby," "My Devotion," "Ain't Misbehavin," "Swingin' the Blues," "Spellbound," "Hilo Hattie," "The Army Air Corps," "Rosie the Riveter," and "Don't Tread on the Tail of Me Coat." ~ Sandra Brennan, All Movie Guide

Movies information about Follow the Band
Copyright © 2006 All Media Guide, LLC

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And the band moves on...


Explanation:
Suerte!

laumolina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish