KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

quiero que mi hijo sea feliz

English translation: I want my son to be happy.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quiero que mi hijo sea feliz
English translation:I want my son to be happy.
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:39 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: quiero que mi hijo sea feliz
What is the correct translation into English:
1) I want my son to be happy.
2) I want that my son be happy.
3) I want that my son is happy.

Could you tell me which one is the best translation and why?

thanks in advance.
Ebony
1) I want my son to be happy.
Explanation:
1) I want my son to be happy.

Es la gramática correcta.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +171) I want my son to be happy.
Ana Brassara
5 +2I want my son to be happycaro1504
5 +1I would like my son to be happy.Cara Klempner


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
1) I want my son to be happy.


Explanation:
1) I want my son to be happy.

Es la gramática correcta.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: and the other two are wrong - use of subjunctive
0 min

agree  Parrot: ditto
3 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons: construction: Subject + want+ X +to + infinitive
8 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
8 mins

agree  Neyde: with Aida!
20 mins

agree  Rebecca Hendry
36 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
39 mins

agree  Gacela20
47 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
59 mins

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  James Schutz: for sure
1 hr

agree  Anton Baer
5 hrs

agree  celiacp
8 hrs

agree  David Cahill
10 hrs

agree  duchess: could be 'child' too : )
10 hrs

agree  Kimberly Nieves
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I want my son to be happy


Explanation:


"Be especially careful with want. Do not say "want that..." English Grammar in Use - Raymond Murphy Cambridge UP

caro1504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would like my son to be happy.


Explanation:
This is a more nuanced way of saying this...depending on your usage, this is a little more formal

Cara Klempner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esing
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Kaiser_Soze, Aida GarciaPons, Rachel Fell