KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mantenernos vigentes

English translation: to keep ourselves abreast of the times.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mantenernos vigentes
English translation:to keep ourselves abreast of the times.
Entered by: Terejimenez

02:20 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: mantenernos vigentes
Carta a los empleados de una compañía
Estas iniciativas aumentan la probabilidad de mantenernos vigentes en los años que se avecinan.
Terejimenez
to keep ourselves abreast of the times.
Explanation:
Una opción bastante común.

The third object of the Theosophical Society by C.W.Leadbeater ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Certainly we must not crystallize, but must try to keep ourselves abreast of the times. But that which we have to give to the people in its fundamentals, ...
www.theosophical.ca/ThirdObjectCWL.htm - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

The President of Finland: Address by Tarja Halonen, President of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... and the social responsibility that businesses bear, if we are to keep ourselves abreast of the times and have an impact on that social responsibility. ...
www.presidentti.fi/netcomm/news/showarticle.asp?intNWSAID=5... - 25k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Adrianita Excelente opción !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to keep ourselves abreast of the times.
Adriana de Groote
5stay relevant
Marcelo Silveyra
4Remain active/valid
Claudia Guiraldes
3keep ourselves up to date in the coming years
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep ourselves up to date in the coming years


Explanation:
One way of putting. To "stay current" or "keep abreast of things" ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
18 mins
  -> thank you, Katrina!

disagree  Claudia Guiraldes: keep up to date means regarding a subject or a skill, not themselves as a company which is what they are saying
1 hr
  -> the dictionary itself gives an example using "stores" (which are companies): abreast of the times (as in style or technique) : MODERN

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remain active/valid


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to keep ourselves abreast of the times.


Explanation:
Una opción bastante común.

The third object of the Theosophical Society by C.W.Leadbeater ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Certainly we must not crystallize, but must try to keep ourselves abreast of the times. But that which we have to give to the people in its fundamentals, ...
www.theosophical.ca/ThirdObjectCWL.htm - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

The President of Finland: Address by Tarja Halonen, President of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... and the social responsibility that businesses bear, if we are to keep ourselves abreast of the times and have an impact on that social responsibility. ...
www.presidentti.fi/netcomm/news/showarticle.asp?intNWSAID=5... - 25k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Adrianita Excelente opción !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Very good!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  patricia scott: Excellent option, Adriana! Congratulations.Regards.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia y un gran saludo para tí también!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stay relevant


Explanation:
Para inglés estadounidense, "stay relevant" conlleva el mismo tono e implica que gracias a las iniciativas, la compañía permanecerá vigente....además, "stay relevant" tiene la ventaja de ofrecer varias connotaciones que se ajustan a las múltiples necesidades de una compañía, tales como:

-Mantenerse actualizada respecto a cambios tecnológicos, de mercadeo, etc.
-Mantenerse competitiva, de manera que siga siendo una opción para el cliente en el futuro
-Seguir siendo importante en el futuro
-etc.

Finalmente, es una expresión ampliamente utilizada en el mundo de negocios estadounidense, en el ámbito periodístico y hasta en el ámbito coloquial



    Reference: http://channel9.msdn.com/showpost.aspx?postid=25314
    Reference: http://www.businessweek.com/technology/content/oct2002/tc200...
Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish