KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

recuperar la esperanza en lo imposible

English translation: ...that ask us to renew our hope in the impossible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recuperar la esperanza en lo imposible
English translation:...that ask us to renew our hope in the impossible
Entered by: Maria Baquero

23:43 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
Spanish term or phrase: recuperar la esperanza en lo imposible
momentos emotivos que nos invitan a recuperar la esperanza en lo imposible.
Maria Baquero
United States
...that ask us to renew our hope in the impossible
Explanation:
This is quite profound! Enjoyable, too. Best of luck!My idea could be another option.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
Thank you. Both options sound perfect. I prefer this one because it fits perfectly within the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4regain hope in the impossible
Gerardo Noriega Rivero
4 +1...that ask us to renew our hope in the impossibleJan Castillo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regain hope in the impossible


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-04-03 23:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor, "regain hope for the impossible"

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
16 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Lydia!

agree  Michael Torhan: yes, Gerardo is right that Hope For sounds perfect
4 hrs

agree  franglish: 'hope for...'. yes
7 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...that ask us to renew our hope in the impossible


Explanation:
This is quite profound! Enjoyable, too. Best of luck!My idea could be another option.


Example sentence(s):
  • (These are) emotional moments that ask us to renew our hope in the/that which seems impossible.
Jan Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. Both options sound perfect. I prefer this one because it fits perfectly within the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 hrs