KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Author (an author who has published for the first time)

English translation: first-time author


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Author (an author who has published for the first time)
English translation:first-time author
Entered by: Aquamarine76

21:27 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Ornithology
Spanish term or phrase: Author (an author who has published for the first time)
Good evening, I am wondering if there are any specific terms used for authors who have published their first book (newcomer? The first-time published author?) What would you suggest I use. Its for a press-release. Thanks! I need this in English but I have writers block now ;) cabt think of anything creative and would appreciate help! Thx
Aquamarine76
Ireland
first-time author
Explanation:
got stuck, but went to The Dante Club, and blurb says: "Pearl is a prodigioulsy clever first-time author"... (from New York Times)
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9first-time author
Heidi C
4 +3Debut author
Aida GarciaPons
3 +2first-time published author
Laurel Clausen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
first-time author


Explanation:
got stuck, but went to The Dante Club, and blurb says: "Pearl is a prodigioulsy clever first-time author"... (from New York Times)

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe
1 min
  -> gracias Che :)

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Como por ejemplo en http://books.guardian.co.uk/news/articles/0,,1999590,00.html http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/pressreleases/stories/2004/...
13 mins
  -> gracias Aida:) supongo que se vuelven "autores" cuando se publica su obra... Saludos :)

agree  Swatchka
48 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  kironne: sip!
1 hr
  -> gracias kironne :)

agree  Katarina Peters: exactly
1 hr
  -> thanks Katarina :)

agree  patricia scott
9 hrs

agree  Refugio
15 hrs

agree  eesegura
18 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first-time published author


Explanation:
Road to Romance -- Romantic and Women's Fiction: For Readers and ...Each month RTR will highlight a first time published author in various sub-genres. Please take a few minutes to visit their sites and learn more about them. ...
www.roadtoromance.ca/

Inside the Writing Mind - The Sword ReviewJoanne Hall, first-time published author of the novel Hierath, says she wrote the first draft to her novel as a High School project. ...
www.theswordreview.com/columnDetails.php?start=10&col_id=3 - 13k -

From my checking, it looks like a "first-time author" is what you are until you become a "first-time published author"

Laurel Clausen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 min

agree  Marina Herrera
23 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Debut author


Explanation:
otra opción q tmb se usa.

Ejemplos:
1) http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/3808467.stm
"Debut author Anna Funder has won the BBC Four Samuel Johnson Prize for her book about the hardships endured by people from the former East Germany."

2) http://books.guardian.co.uk/departments/childrenandteens/sto...
"Debut author and single mother sells children's book for £100,000" Can you guess who they're talking about?

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: también lo he visto como "debut author". Saludos :)
10 mins
  -> Gracias Heidi.

agree  kironne: También! ;)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Kironne.

agree  Michael Torhan: good word, although Debuting author sounds better to me.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael.