KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

MVZ.

English translation: Veterinarian ("Médico Veterinario Zootécnista")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MVZ.
English translation:Veterinarian ("Médico Veterinario Zootécnista")
Entered by: BristolTEc

01:22 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Personal titles
Spanish term or phrase: MVZ.
Used in this case as part of the header to a letter followed immediately by the writer's name. In this case the whole name is in capitals, so I am not sure if it would usually be Mvz. or is always capitalised. It looks like a personal title (like Ing., etc), but is that right? What does it mean? Is there anything similar in English?

In this case the writer is a woman and is from Mexico

"MVZ. MARIA GONZALEZ GONZALEZ" (name changed...)
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Veterinarian
Explanation:
It stands for "Médico Veterinario Zootécnista", and is the degree given to veterinarians in Mexico.
http://www.fmvz.unam.mx/fmvz/revvetmex/a1999/rvmv30n2/rvm302...
http://www.uat.mx/Portal/EDUCACION/CARRERAS/VICTORIA/FMVZ/MV...
http://www.uaemex.mx/pestud/licenciaturas/MVZootecnista.html
http://licenciatura.emagister.com.mx/medico-veterinario-zoot...
http://www.ucol.mx/docencia/edsup/pdf/mvz.pdf
http://www.uaq.mx/naturales/veterinaria/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 03:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to the translation, this depends rather on the purpose of the translation and who it is for. One approach is to use "Dr." which has the rationale and disadvantage I described below in the note to Henry's comment.

Another is to use Ms. because in Mexico anyone with a degree is addressed by that as a title rather than Sr., Srta or Sra. But this is not the case in English-speaking countries. Unlike in Mexico, we do not call people Engineer Smith, Arquitect Jones or Mathematician Roberts; they are Mr. Smith, Ms. Jones, etc. The only titles widely used in this way are Dr., Rev., and a few special cases.

Finally, if it is crucial to convey the specific degree, (and you need to avoid a translator note), in English the degree follows the person's name, rather than being used as a title; one might say that Ms. Gonzalez (B.Sc. Veterinary Science) is the closest equivalent to a MVZ licenciatura.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Veterinarian
GoodWords
5 +3Medico Veterinario Zootecnista
gamax
5Veterinary ZootechnicianAlbert Gomperts
4Z.V.D. Zootechnician Veterinary DoctorxxxElChe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mvz.
Medico Veterinario Zootecnista


Explanation:
That is what MVZ stands for, particulary in Mexico

Suerte!

gamax
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV: Sí, pero con acento: médico
1 min
  -> Gracias y gracias!!

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxElChe: tal cual http://www.cecu.unam.mx/ponsemloc/ponencias/64.html
16 mins
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Henry Hinds: Bien, pero lo quiere en inglés...
19 mins
  -> Cierto, debí haber escrito el equivalente en ingles, que es el que anota ElChe. Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
MVZ
Veterinarian


Explanation:
It stands for "Médico Veterinario Zootécnista", and is the degree given to veterinarians in Mexico.
http://www.fmvz.unam.mx/fmvz/revvetmex/a1999/rvmv30n2/rvm302...
http://www.uat.mx/Portal/EDUCACION/CARRERAS/VICTORIA/FMVZ/MV...
http://www.uaemex.mx/pestud/licenciaturas/MVZootecnista.html
http://licenciatura.emagister.com.mx/medico-veterinario-zoot...
http://www.ucol.mx/docencia/edsup/pdf/mvz.pdf
http://www.uaq.mx/naturales/veterinaria/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 03:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to the translation, this depends rather on the purpose of the translation and who it is for. One approach is to use "Dr." which has the rationale and disadvantage I described below in the note to Henry's comment.

Another is to use Ms. because in Mexico anyone with a degree is addressed by that as a title rather than Sr., Srta or Sra. But this is not the case in English-speaking countries. Unlike in Mexico, we do not call people Engineer Smith, Arquitect Jones or Mathematician Roberts; they are Mr. Smith, Ms. Jones, etc. The only titles widely used in this way are Dr., Rev., and a few special cases.

Finally, if it is crucial to convey the specific degree, (and you need to avoid a translator note), in English the degree follows the person's name, rather than being used as a title; one might say that Ms. Gonzalez (B.Sc. Veterinary Science) is the closest equivalent to a MVZ licenciatura.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or: "Doctor of Veterinary Medicine" to be more formal.
14 mins
  -> I was wondering if the suggested translation should be "Dr." since that's what vets are in English-speaking countries, but it's really not a doctor's degree, in many cases the MVZ is a licenciatura.

agree  Flavia Scafatti
28 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  kironne
2 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Z.V.D. Zootechnician Veterinary Doctor


Explanation:
in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-04-05 20:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un zootécnista es MAS que un simple veterinario:
zo·o·tech·ny(z-tkn)
n.
The domestication, breeding, and improvement of animals; the technology of animal husbandry.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/zootechnician


    Reference: http://web2.senasica.sagarpa.gob.mx/xportal/dgsa/mrni/Doc201...
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1225 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Veterinary Zootechnician


Explanation:
In Mexico two classes of persons are allowed to prescribe veterinary medicines: Veterinarians (Doctors of veterinary medicine) and Veterinarian Zootechnicians (licentiates)
Source: SAGARPA (Mexican Ministry of Agriculture etc).

Albert Gomperts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish