KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ayer domingo

English translation: Yesterday (Sunday)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ayer domingo
English translation:Yesterday (Sunday)
Entered by: Wil Hardman

12:39 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ayer domingo
an event that took place 'ayer domingo'. Would this be last Sunday or just yesterday that happened to be a Sunday?
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Yesterday (Sunday)
Explanation:
Regards!
Selected response from:

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Grading comment
Thankyou to all the answers- I think three of the 4 answerers were valid and youve helped me understand the expression. I know I didnt give any context (I perhaps should of) but it was for a newspaper article . The fact that it was a Sunday was not important apart from maybe serving as a reference point for somebody reading the article in the future (i.e when yesterday was not a Sunday). This was the best option in my case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4yesterday (which {of course}/{don't forget} was a Sunday)
Carol Gullidge
5 +4Yesterday, which was Sunday
Marcelo Silveyra
5 +2Yesterday (Sunday)
Fernando Fabrega R.
4 -1last Sunday
Marina56


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yesterday, which was Sunday


Explanation:
It's a way to give emphasis

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thnaks for your help Marcelo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
40 mins

agree  Ines Izquierdo
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
last Sunday


Explanation:
Creo que last Sunday indique correctamente el último domingo transcurrido.
Suerte

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heidi C: Sorry, of all the options given, this is the only one that is not correct. Last Sunday would be "el domingo pasado"; here it is saying it was yesterday, which also happened to be a Sunday.
25 mins
  -> Bien, esto es Kudoz uno pone una opinión y están los que están de acuerdo o no, estos aportes ayudan a crecer y que el sito funcione. Gracias y Felices Pascuas.

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez: 'Yesterday' is not really needed
29 mins
  -> Gracias larru pero no todos están de acuerdo. Felices pascuas.

disagree  Robin Levey: If it was in fact yesterday, you would never say 'last Sunday', you would say 'yesterday'. And if yesterday was a Sunday, then 'last Sunday' refers to the Sunday 8 days ago.
4 hrs
  -> Bien, esto es Kudoz uno pone una opinión y están los que están de acuerdo o no, estos aportes ayudan a crecer y que el sito funcione. Gracias y Felices Pascuas.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yesterday (Sunday)


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou to all the answers- I think three of the 4 answerers were valid and youve helped me understand the expression. I know I didnt give any context (I perhaps should of) but it was for a newspaper article . The fact that it was a Sunday was not important apart from maybe serving as a reference point for somebody reading the article in the future (i.e when yesterday was not a Sunday). This was the best option in my case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valeria Carcagno
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yesterday (which {of course}/{don't forget} was a Sunday)


Explanation:
depending on whether the fact that it happened to be a Sunday particularly needs emphasising.

Under normal circumstances, in English, we would simply say:

"yesterday",

and assume that the person we're talking to knows that yesterday was Sunday.

If it were really important that it was a Sunday, we'd probably phrase it slightly differently, eg:

"yesterday, which, {don't forget}/{of course}/{as you know}, was a Sunday..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-04-07 13:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In normal conversation in English, it could seem rather patronising to imply that the listener was unaware that yesterday was Sunday, unless it was obvious that they had in fact forgotten...


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Carol!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Carcagno
1 hr
  -> thanks, Valeria!

agree  Tim Jenkins
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Tim!

agree  Robin Levey
4 hrs
  -> thanks, mediamatrix!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Lydia!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C