KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

número de la central, de directo

English translation: switchboard number, direct line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:número de la central, de directo
English translation:switchboard number, direct line
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

21:50 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / números telefónicos
Spanish term or phrase: número de la central, de directo
Saben como se dice número de la central y directo? directo es el número de tele´fono que se le asigna a una persona sin tener que pasar por la central y un número de anexo (o extensión, como le dicen en algunos casos). Gracias por su ayuda de antemano
Miladik
switchboard number, direct line
Explanation:
some egs:
The Association of Jewish RefugeesHis direct line is 020 7824 1456 and the Switchboard number is 020 7824 1300 Fax 020 7824 1470 and the website is www.german-embassy.org.uk ...
www.ajr.org.uk/claimspen.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Presentation numbers the development of Calling Line ...Calling line identification - a network facility that enables the number of the line ... Direct Dialling In (DDI) - a switchboard’s capability to route an ...
www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/Oftel/publications/1999/con... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

A consumer's guide to Calling Line Identification servicesThe NN will usually continue to be set to the switchboard number. ... The Registrar would accept that use of the captured number in direct connection with ...
www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/oftel/publications/1995_98/... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Executive on-line applicationDirect line fax, (country code /Area code /Fax number) ... Switchboard telephone, (country code /Area code /Tel number/ Ext.) Switchboard fax number ...
https://www.som.cranfield.ac.uk/som/applicationforms/colapps... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] The ServiceFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Our switchboard is open between 8.30 and 17.00, Monday to Friday (except during public holidays). If you have a direct line telephone number of the person ...
www.gos.gov.uk/497763/docs/220464/317296 - Similar pages

UN/EDIFACT Data Element 3155 Release: D.03AXH International telephone switchboard The international telephone switchboard number. XI National telephone direct line The national telephone direct line ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-09 21:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are, of course, 2 different things
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mil gracias! tenía esa duda hace tiempo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1switchboard number, direct line
Carol Gullidge
4switchboard number, extensionLorena Vallejos
4direct line
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switchboard number, direct line


Explanation:
some egs:
The Association of Jewish RefugeesHis direct line is 020 7824 1456 and the Switchboard number is 020 7824 1300 Fax 020 7824 1470 and the website is www.german-embassy.org.uk ...
www.ajr.org.uk/claimspen.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Presentation numbers the development of Calling Line ...Calling line identification - a network facility that enables the number of the line ... Direct Dialling In (DDI) - a switchboard’s capability to route an ...
www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/Oftel/publications/1999/con... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

A consumer's guide to Calling Line Identification servicesThe NN will usually continue to be set to the switchboard number. ... The Registrar would accept that use of the captured number in direct connection with ...
www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/oftel/publications/1995_98/... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Executive on-line applicationDirect line fax, (country code /Area code /Fax number) ... Switchboard telephone, (country code /Area code /Tel number/ Ext.) Switchboard fax number ...
https://www.som.cranfield.ac.uk/som/applicationforms/colapps... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] The ServiceFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Our switchboard is open between 8.30 and 17.00, Monday to Friday (except during public holidays). If you have a direct line telephone number of the person ...
www.gos.gov.uk/497763/docs/220464/317296 - Similar pages

UN/EDIFACT Data Element 3155 Release: D.03AXH International telephone switchboard The international telephone switchboard number. XI National telephone direct line The national telephone direct line ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-09 21:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are, of course, 2 different things

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Mil gracias! tenía esa duda hace tiempo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Vallejos: Carol, I was writing my answer before I could see yours. Sorry!
8 mins
  -> thanks, Lorena - no problem, it happens all the time!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct line


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-09 21:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "direct dial line/number"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switchboard number, extension


Explanation:
Para el directo, se usan ambas, direct line o simplemente extension, y en ese caso se omiten los primeros digitos. Por ejemplo, switchboard number 4454-1000, ext. 2367.

Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans