KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Rutas de Viaje Domicilio - Oficina

English translation: Commuting routes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rutas de Viaje Domicilio - Oficina
English translation:Commuting routes
Entered by: Miladik

01:01 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / ruta de viaje
Spanish term or phrase: Rutas de Viaje Domicilio - Oficina
en este caso, como puedo decir ruta de viaje, se refiere a los caminos que se pueden tomar para ir de la casa a la oficina y viceversa.
Miladik
Commuting routes
Explanation:
How about "Commuting routes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-10 16:19:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Miladik.
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Commuting routes
Aida GarciaPons
4 +4Home-Work routesgarci
5Routes between home and work
Jenny Forbes
4 +1ways to and from work
David Hollywood
5Routes for getting back and forth to work
Henry Hinds
4trip or travel between residence and office
esing


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Home-Work routes


Explanation:
Una opción. Suerte, Miladik !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marutele: yes, but would choose work-home routes
26 mins
  -> Thanks Maru !

agree  Cesar Serrano
52 mins
  -> Gracias Cesar !

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia !

agree  Gacela20
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Gacela !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Routes for getting back and forth to work


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trip or travel between residence and office


Explanation:
another option

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ways to and from work


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-10 03:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:routes

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Routes between home and work


Explanation:
Another variation on a theme.

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Commuting routes


Explanation:
How about "Commuting routes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-10 16:19:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Miladik.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Torhan
53 mins
  -> Thank you Michael.

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka.

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you franglish

agree  Gad Kohenov: Commuting is the common term in the Anglo-Saxon world.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you desertfox.

agree  patricia scott
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia.

agree  Katarina Peters
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Katarina.

agree  Nivia Martínez
9 hrs
  -> thank you Nivia.

agree  Neyde
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Neyde.