KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dejarlo estar

English translation: let\'s give it a rest / let it be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejarlo estar
English translation:let\'s give it a rest / let it be
Entered by: M. Luz Gorricho

18:41 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: dejarlo estar
There is a conflict between two people, but one of them is trying to avoid it, by saying:

"Dejémoslo estar".

Un saludo.
M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
let's give it a rest / let it be
Explanation:
Aunque let it be se dirigiría a la otra persona únicamente, es una fórmula muy usual en estos casos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-16 08:55:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you M.Luz. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
It was a tough one. They were all appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8let it be...
Esther Hermida
4 +4let's give it a rest / let it be
patricia scott
5 +3leave it be
Cesar Serrano
4 +3"let's drop the matter!"/"let's forget it!"
Carol Gullidge
5 +1(let's just) let it be
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
let it be...


Explanation:
or: drop it.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Izquierdo
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ines

agree  Katarina Peters: (remembering the Beatles...)
46 mins
  -> Ha, ha. Yes, indeed.

agree  Patrice: esp. "drop it"
1 hr
  -> Yeah, it's slang. Thanks!

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Swatchka

agree  Gabriela Raya
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabriela

agree  Noni Gilbert
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Noni.

agree  alexfromsd
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex ; )

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(let's just) let it be


Explanation:
quite literally:

let it be
let's let it be
let's forget it

MJ Barber
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leave it be


Explanation:
leave it be

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
2 mins
  -> Gracias Gacela!

agree  AllegroTrans
36 mins
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans!

agree  Noni Gilbert
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Aceavila!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"let's drop the matter!"/"let's forget it!"


Explanation:
more possibilities.

The implication is that it applies to both parties (we/us), not just the other one, as in "let it be".

You could add the intensifier "just" if that sounds better.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
1 hr
  -> thanks, Mónica!

agree  Noni Gilbert
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Noni!

agree  Nikki Graham
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikki!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
let's give it a rest / let it be


Explanation:
Aunque let it be se dirigiría a la otra persona únicamente, es una fórmula muy usual en estos casos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-16 08:55:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you M.Luz. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
It was a tough one. They were all appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: or just "give it a rest"
1 hr
  -> Thank you Patricia! Yes, give it a rest is more natural.

agree  Flavia Scafatti: sí, me gusta
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Flavia.

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria.

agree  Noni Gilbert
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Noni.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans