KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

geografía complicada y de dificil acceso

English translation: living in rough terrain with difficult access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:geografía complicada y de difícil acceso
English translation:living in rough terrain with difficult access
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:55 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / areas de dificil acceso
Spanish term or phrase: geografía complicada y de dificil acceso
SObretodo porque se trata de poblaciones en extrema pobreza de geografía complicada y de dificil acceso.
Como puedo decir esto ultimo "de geografía complicada y de dificil acceso"
Miladik
living in rough terrain with difficult access
Explanation:
Hay que agregar "living".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5living in rough terrain with difficult access
Henry Hinds
4complex geography and difficult access
Michael Powers (PhD)
4a very irregular geography with difficult accessBeatriz Galiano
3relatively inaccessible ... set/located in harsh/rugged terrain
nedra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex geography and difficult access


Explanation:
Mike :)

Oxford


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
living in rough terrain with difficult access


Explanation:
Hay que agregar "living".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Aceavila.

agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Ugi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ugi.

agree  Neyde
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Neyde.

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, but not a PRO term surely
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro, but yes, a PRO term, check the definition.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relatively inaccessible ... set/located in harsh/rugged terrain


Explanation:
This might work as well.

Assuming you use town or village for "poblaciónes". If not, Henry's suggestion of "living" would work. You could use "geography" instead of "terrain", but again, Henry's hit the nail on the head.

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a very irregular geography with difficult access


Explanation:
Yo lo diría de esta manera.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans