KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Govern

English translation: Autonomous Catalan Government


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Govern
English translation:Autonomous Catalan Government
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:53 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Spanish Bank's press release
Spanish term or phrase: Govern
En este convenio participa también Telefónica, que aporta la misma cantidad. El acto de la firma del acuerdo entre el Banco y la empresa de telecomunicaciones con la Generalitat, ....Vicepresidente del Govern y Joan Manuel Tresserras, Conseller de Cultura.

I have translated Generalitat as Autonomous Government of Catalunya, but Govern would seem to have same meaning. I know this is Catalan, but I have put here as it occurs within a Spanish text.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Autonomous Catalan Government
Explanation:
Basically agree with Eileen, but would provide more contextualisation in the translation itself. Yes, it is the Generalitat, so you could either translate "Generalitat" using my translation, and then substitute 'Govern" with the word "Generalitat" in italics. That way, the reader is sure what both terms mean.
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Government
Eileen Brophy
5Autonomous Catalan Government
Amanda Tozer
4Executive CounselKathleen Shelly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Government


Explanation:
Yes this is Catalan referring to the Generalitat too!!!



Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Gonzalez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Eneida

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Autonomous Catalan Government


Explanation:
Basically agree with Eileen, but would provide more contextualisation in the translation itself. Yes, it is the Generalitat, so you could either translate "Generalitat" using my translation, and then substitute 'Govern" with the word "Generalitat" in italics. That way, the reader is sure what both terms mean.

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive Counsel


Explanation:
See sites below. They contain detailed descriptions of the government of Catalunya and its various


    Reference: http://www.gencat.net/generalitat/cat/index.htm
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generalidad_de_Catalu%C3%B1a
Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28