KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

captura de carbono

English translation: carbon uptake/intake/absorption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captura de carbono
English translation:carbon uptake/intake/absorption
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

21:04 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / caputa de carbono
Spanish term or phrase: captura de carbono
Segun el contexto pueden decirme como poner captura de carbono?
Los extensos bosques amazónicos proveen de recursos y beneficios nacionales e internacionales como el agua y la captura de carbono.
Miladik
carbon uptake
Explanation:
otra posibilidad.
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1.090.000 de carbon uptake. (0,11 segundos)

Carbon Uptake Rates. ESTIMATED CUMULATVE CARBON DIOXIDE SEQUESTERED by a HARDWOOD FOREST To AGE 70 - 450 Tons CO2/acre To AGE 100 - 500 Tons CO2/acre ...
www.thecarbonfund.org/uptake.shtml - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

epaedia - Carbon uptake on land- [ Traduzca esta página ]The recent European carbon uptake from the atmosphere into the biosphere is very low, less than 1.5 % of the total carbon exchange between the biosphere and ...
epaedia.eea.europa.eu/page.php?pid=342 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Dialnet: Algal carbon uptake and the difference between alkalinity ...Información del artículo Algal carbon uptake and the difference between alkalinity and high pH (
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2191089 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

ScienceDaily: Iron Critical To Ocean Productivity, Carbon Uptake- [ Traduzca esta página ]A new study has found that large segments of the Pacific Ocean lack sufficient iron to trigger healthy phytoplankton growth and the absence of the mineral ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2006/08/060830220448.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF] Drought stress and carbon uptake in an Amazon forest measured with ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
massive carbon storage and uptake in Amazônia, many studies have .... water content and carbon uptake resulting from drought stress. Methods ...
www.pnas.org/cgi/reprint/0400168101v1.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Mysteries of carbon uptake unravel: Less northern forest ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Mysteries of carbon uptake unravel: Less northern forest absorption, more in tropics. By Laura Snider (Contact) Friday, June 22, 2007 ...
www.dailycamera.com/news/2007/jun/22/climate-study-mysterie... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

NERC - Measuring carbon uptake from space- [ Traduzca esta página ]Measuring carbon uptake from space. 19 July 2006. Photo: Earth observation satellite Using a special instrument on-board the European Space Agency's Envisat ...
www.nerc.ac.uk/research/highlights/co2fromspace.asp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Iron Critical To Ocean Productivity And Carbon Uptake- [ Traduzca esta página ]Corvallis OR (SPX) Aug 31, 2006 - A new study has found that large segments of the Pacific Ocean lack sufficient iron to trigger healthy phytoplankton ...
www.terradaily.com/reports/Iron_Critical_To_Ocean_Productiv... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Weak Northern and Strong Tropical Land Carbon Uptake from Vertical ...Our results suggest less carbon uptake by northern land ecosystems than previously thought. Furthermore, because land-use changes in the tropics are thought ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/full/316/5832/1732 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF] Uncertainty in the Oceanic Heat and Carbon Uptake and Their Impact ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The impact of uncertainty in the rate of heat and carbon uptake by the deep ocean ... atmospheric chemistry and calculates carbon uptake by the ocean and, ...
web.mit.edu/globalchange/www/MITJPSPGC_Rpt23.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carbon absorptionJH Trads
4 +3carbon uptake
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +1carbon sequestration
nedra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carbon uptake


Explanation:
otra posibilidad.
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1.090.000 de carbon uptake. (0,11 segundos)

Carbon Uptake Rates. ESTIMATED CUMULATVE CARBON DIOXIDE SEQUESTERED by a HARDWOOD FOREST To AGE 70 - 450 Tons CO2/acre To AGE 100 - 500 Tons CO2/acre ...
www.thecarbonfund.org/uptake.shtml - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

epaedia - Carbon uptake on land- [ Traduzca esta página ]The recent European carbon uptake from the atmosphere into the biosphere is very low, less than 1.5 % of the total carbon exchange between the biosphere and ...
epaedia.eea.europa.eu/page.php?pid=342 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Dialnet: Algal carbon uptake and the difference between alkalinity ...Información del artículo Algal carbon uptake and the difference between alkalinity and high pH (
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2191089 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

ScienceDaily: Iron Critical To Ocean Productivity, Carbon Uptake- [ Traduzca esta página ]A new study has found that large segments of the Pacific Ocean lack sufficient iron to trigger healthy phytoplankton growth and the absence of the mineral ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2006/08/060830220448.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF] Drought stress and carbon uptake in an Amazon forest measured with ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
massive carbon storage and uptake in Amazônia, many studies have .... water content and carbon uptake resulting from drought stress. Methods ...
www.pnas.org/cgi/reprint/0400168101v1.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Mysteries of carbon uptake unravel: Less northern forest ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Mysteries of carbon uptake unravel: Less northern forest absorption, more in tropics. By Laura Snider (Contact) Friday, June 22, 2007 ...
www.dailycamera.com/news/2007/jun/22/climate-study-mysterie... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

NERC - Measuring carbon uptake from space- [ Traduzca esta página ]Measuring carbon uptake from space. 19 July 2006. Photo: Earth observation satellite Using a special instrument on-board the European Space Agency's Envisat ...
www.nerc.ac.uk/research/highlights/co2fromspace.asp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Iron Critical To Ocean Productivity And Carbon Uptake- [ Traduzca esta página ]Corvallis OR (SPX) Aug 31, 2006 - A new study has found that large segments of the Pacific Ocean lack sufficient iron to trigger healthy phytoplankton ...
www.terradaily.com/reports/Iron_Critical_To_Ocean_Productiv... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Weak Northern and Strong Tropical Land Carbon Uptake from Vertical ...Our results suggest less carbon uptake by northern land ecosystems than previously thought. Furthermore, because land-use changes in the tropics are thought ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/full/316/5832/1732 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF] Uncertainty in the Oceanic Heat and Carbon Uptake and Their Impact ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The impact of uncertainty in the rate of heat and carbon uptake by the deep ocean ... atmospheric chemistry and calculates carbon uptake by the ocean and, ...
web.mit.edu/globalchange/www/MITJPSPGC_Rpt23.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Southern
29 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  nedra
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carbon absorption


Explanation:
espero ayude :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-27 21:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sequestration by increasing forest carbon absorption capacity - occurring ... the Rainforest Coalition endorses the following set of specific actions and ...
www.rainforestcoalition.org/eng/context/index.php - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Carbon credit marketing system - Patent 20050154669Natural reforestation would provide that these carbon absorption resources be ... as well as gain Rainforest carbon credits to the purchaser's account. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20050154669.html - 38k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-27 21:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prefiero "absorption" pero también se encuentran a veces palabras como "intake" o incluso "capture"

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller: "intake" is what I was think of while reading your response.
11 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbon sequestration


Explanation:
http://www.fieldstudies.org/pages/4355_carbon_sequestration_...
http://www.pewclimate.org/what_s_being_done/in_the_business_...

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: 100% - segurisimo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.