KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

eje del crecimiento a futuro

English translation: linchpins of future growth


16:46 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Spanish term or phrase: eje del crecimiento a futuro
Como puedo decir ejes del crecimiento a futuro en este contexto?

Un compromiso real. El desarrollo del Perú no es posible sin considerar su diversidad natural y cultural, más aún sin erigir a éstas como ejes del crecimiento a futuro.
Miladik
English translation:linchpins of future growth
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-06-29 16:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Washingtonpost.com:
... and retail development touted by the Gary administration as the linchpin of future growth in western Anne Arundel, the county's highest-growth area. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/local/longterm/library/mdelec... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7linchpins of future growth
Daniel Burns
4axes of future growth
eesegura
4future growth main line
Ana Rodríguez
4prospective growth foundationBeatriz Galiano
3springboards to future growth
David Hollywood


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
linchpins of future growth


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-06-29 16:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Washingtonpost.com:
... and retail development touted by the Gary administration as the linchpin of future growth in western Anne Arundel, the county's highest-growth area. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/local/longterm/library/mdelec... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
3 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: I spell it lynchpin, but gather both are OK
22 mins

agree  Sinead --
40 mins

agree  David Hollywood: this is a really nice rendering :)
50 mins

agree  anamaria bulgariu
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

agree  Z Sullivan
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future growth main line


Explanation:
...

Ana Rodríguez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
springboards to future growth


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-06-29 17:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: key elements of future growth

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axes of future growth


Explanation:
Suerte.

eesegura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospective growth foundation


Explanation:
or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-06-30 19:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...without considering them as Peru's prospective growth foundation.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4