KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ferrita

English translation: the little cap [misunderstanding for "gorrita"]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ferrita
English translation:the little cap [misunderstanding for "gorrita"]
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:35 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / drug trafficker conversation - Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: ferrita
Not "ferrite" in this context.

Ah, bien. Pues entonces, usted no... me autorizó para hacer unas modificaciones ahí, entonces las hicimos. Y entonces, para mañana a ver que pasa.

¿Para mañana no?

Anjá.

Pero entonces, este señor, que hablamos ese día, el de la ferrita, queda ahí mismo, ¿no?

¿Cómo?

El señor de la gorrita si queda ahí mismo, el que estaba, el amigo del canoso.

¿El amigo del canoso?

¿Te acuerdas, al que vimos ahí ese día en la oficina del canoso?

Anjá. Ahh, sí, sí. El que está ahí en el medio.

Sí.

Ahh, sí, claro, claro, queda ahí mismo.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
the guy with the cap (baseball cap)
Explanation:
I think here it refers to a person 'with a baseball cap'.

One of them says 'el senior de la ferrita', the other one doesn't understand and asks 'Como?'
Obviously the first person made a mistake and instead of saying 'gorrita', as he says later, he said 'ferrita'

He is confirming whether the man with the baseball cap remains in that position.


Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the guy with the cap (baseball cap)xxxamj_services
4ferriterhandler
2 +1ironworks or iron works
Taña Dalglish
1steel-tipped ferrule
DLyons


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferrite


Explanation:
Assuming you're talking of minerals, look into these examples:

Ferrite (magnet) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Ferrites are electrically non-conductive ferrimagnetic ceramic compound materials, consisting of various mixtures of iron oxides such as Hematite (Fe2O3) or ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferrite_(magnet)

Ferrite Core
If you are looking for Ferrite Core information please review our website for more information.
www.fair-rite.com/FaqFer.htm

Ferrite - Industrial Microwave Systems
Ferrite is dedicated to the design and manufacture of state-of-the-art microwave ... Ferrite Continues its Advancement in the High Energy Physics Field. ...
www.ferriteinc.com/



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
steel-tipped ferrule


Explanation:
A guess - from the context it's the sort of thing he might have been carrying. And it seems as though iron is involved.

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the guy with the cap (baseball cap)


Explanation:
I think here it refers to a person 'with a baseball cap'.

One of them says 'el senior de la ferrita', the other one doesn't understand and asks 'Como?'
Obviously the first person made a mistake and instead of saying 'gorrita', as he says later, he said 'ferrita'

He is confirming whether the man with the baseball cap remains in that position.




xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Seems plausible
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. On reading again, it does seem very plausible indeed and one never knows when it comes to "slang". See a note I have added. Perhaps the cap is the one "with the little tail". Enjoy the rest of the day. Un abrazo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ironworks or iron works


Explanation:
ferrita.
(Del lat. ferrum e -ita2).
1. f. Electr. Material mal conductor formado por conglomeración de partículas de óxido de hierro, y empleado por sus propiedades magnéticas en altas frecuencias.
2. f. Ingen. Disolución sólida del carbono en el hierro alfa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-06-30 19:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I get the impression that it refers to a place:

ferrita:
definición | sinónimos | conjugar verbos
en contexto | imágenes
en Inglés | en Francés


Gran diccionario español-portugués português-espanhol © 2001 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
ferrita
I ƒ (Electr) (Miner) ferrita, ƒ.

'ferrita' también aparece en estas entradas:
Português:
ferrita


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-07-01 12:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mike: Pls. scrap this answer. Alicia's answer makes more sense and I believe the gentleman "misspoke". It is possible that "ferrita" rather than indicating a place, refers to something he was wearing such as a cap (maybe some sort of fur-type cap - "the one with the little tail" - a Daniel Boone type) - hence the "ferrita" (Colombian slang language) ...............

Good luck.



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu: Ironworks seems better.
7 mins
  -> Thank you mab-trad. I am still guessing though, but it appears to me to be a place. I don't see a person speaking of "ferrite" at this level of conversation. Colombian slang. De nuevo gracias.