KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Nomás estamos es dependiento del canoso

English translation: we are just waiting on the gray-haired (white-haired) man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nomás estamos es dependiendo del canoso
English translation:we are just waiting on the gray-haired (white-haired) man
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:41 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / drug trafficker conversation - Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Nomás estamos es dependiento del canoso
I believe I know what it means; however, I do not want to prejudice the potential answers. So, have at it, please. TIA - Mike :)

Porque a nombre del sobrino que voy mandando están las últimas cosas que se mandaron, ¿no?

Anjá.

Ya listo, entonces no hay problema. Yo le doy el número suyo y que lo llame cuando esté allá, ¿no?

Claro.

Sí. Ya él le explica pues, de quien se trata la otra persona que va a ir.

Anjá.

Bueno, y por ahí, anda ya. Todo el personal está ahí. Nomás estamos es dependiendo del canoso, mano. No aparece.

Sí.

Pero ya yo hablé con él esta mañana. Me dijo que me llamaba ahora, que él como que estaba buscando para venirse ahora o viene en la mañana.

Uhm.

¿Oyó?

Ya.

Bueno, entonces, entonces este muchachito lo va a llamar de parte mía, ¿oyó?

Okay, no hay problema.

Bueno, bueno. Bueno Quinto.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
we are just waiting on the gray-haired man
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria, Maria, Lilian and Elizabeth Joy.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3All we are waiting for, is for the old man [to show up]
Maria Diehn
4 +3we are just waiting on the gray-haired man
Maria Baquero
4We are just depending on the grey-haired man, brotherBeatriz Galiano
3 +1The only thing we're waiting on/for is the old man.Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we are just waiting on the gray-haired man


Explanation:
Suggestion

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria, Maria, Lilian and Elizabeth Joy.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra: yes; might be gray-haired but not old.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Marcela

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Quizás agregaría algo como **we're just SITTING AROUND waiting on(...)", por enfatizar lo de que todos están ahí y mientras tanto el otro nada de aparecer.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Claudia, muy buena tu sugerencia

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> gracias Roxanna

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The only thing we're waiting on/for is the old man.


Explanation:
A guess, based on context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-01 08:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think he's using "canoso" instead of "viejo" here, which would sound rude and disrespectful when speaking about someone important. I don't think "old man" gives that same negative impression in English.

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services: I agree with your point of view... (and according to the RAE, 'cano/cana' also means 'viejo': http://www.proz.com/kudoz/393761)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alicia! It's a question of translating the idea, not the word... :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
All we are waiting for, is for the old man [to show up]


Explanation:
This is my suggestion.

Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Lidia Morejudo
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Lidia.

agree  Marian Martin
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marian.

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are just depending on the grey-haired man, brother


Explanation:
I'd personally choose the verb depending as in the original, coz he's pointing out that they depend on the arrival/coming of another man.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4