KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Profesional liberal por cuenta ajena

English translation: independent contractor hired by a company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Profesional liberal por cuenta ajena
English translation:independent contractor hired by a company
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:21 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Survey
Spanish term or phrase: Profesional liberal por cuenta ajena
¿Cuál es tu profesión?


1. Profesional liberal por cuenta propia/ Empresario con 6 empleados o más/ Directivo alto cargo
2. Profesional liberal por cuenta ajena/ Empresario con 5 empleados o menos/ Directivos cargos medios (p.e. Propietarios de grandes explotaciones agrarias-ganaderas/ Profesores universitarios/ Altos cargos del ejército...)
peterinmadrid
Portugal
independent contractor hired by a company
Explanation:
1. self-employed freelancer
2. hired as independent contractor
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you, Ruth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Employed Liberal Professional
Lidia Morejudo
4independent contractor hired by a companyRefugio
3in-house professionalsTatty
3Liberal arts professional employed by a companyRobert Forstag


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liberal arts professional employed by a company


Explanation:
As I read this, "por cuenta propia" would mean "freelance" and "por cuenta ajena" would mean "employed by a company".

1700 Yahoo hits for "liberal arts professional".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-house professionals


Explanation:
A suggestion, or company-employed professionals, employees with a professional occupation.

Good luck

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent contractor hired by a company


Explanation:
1. self-employed freelancer
2. hired as independent contractor

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you, Ruth.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employed Liberal Professional


Explanation:
Liberal profession - profesión liberal
La profesión liberal es definida como “ aquella que constituye el ejercicio de una de las carreras seguidas en centros universitarios o en altas escuelas especiales, por lo general de actividad y trabajo sólo intelectual, aun cuando no excluya operaciones manuales; como las del cirujano, y la de los arquitectos e ingenieros al trazar sus planos.
http://www.sic.gov.co/Conceptos/Conceptos/2001/Junio/37390.p...

Por cuenta ajena - employed (ok you could use in-house as well)
Por cuenta propia - self employed, freelance.

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish