KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Y este programa continúa.

English translation: And now, back to our program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Y este programa continúa.
English translation:And now, back to our program
Entered by: Martin Boyd

12:44 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Y este programa continúa.
Y este programa continúa.
Hace pocos días...

Así empieza un segundo bloque en un programa de televisión.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
And now, back to our program
Explanation:
Si se trata de la introducción del segundo bloque del programa después de un bloque de anuncios, esto sería la frase tradicional (en efecto, es casi un cliché).
Selected response from:

Martin Boyd
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias, Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5And now, back to our program
Martin Boyd
4 +1And this show continues/and this show goes on...teju
4And this is the continuation of the program.
Michael Powers (PhD)
4and this programme is carrying onliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And this show continues/and this show goes on...


Explanation:
Without more context...

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
14 mins
  -> Gracias Maria - teju :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And this is the continuation of the program.


Explanation:
otra opción

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and this programme is carrying on


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
And now, back to our program


Explanation:
Si se trata de la introducción del segundo bloque del programa después de un bloque de anuncios, esto sería la frase tradicional (en efecto, es casi un cliché).

Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Martin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: I like your answer better than mine! Saludos :)
29 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr

agree  Kathleen Shelly: Esta, para me, es la mejor respuesta, nunce he escuchado ninguna de las otras frases en la tele.
1 hr

agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
11 hrs