KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

está dándole

English translation: he's on top of it; he's working on it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:está dándole
English translation:he's on top of it; he's working on it
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:33 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Colombia - alleged drug traffickers
Spanish term or phrase: está dándole
¿Qué onda? ¿No me ha llegado razón de allá, del hijo de ABC?

Ah, no, todavía. Que la comunicación está mala allá. Entonces anoche yo le dije que me llamara.

Ahh.

[Unintelligible] que ellos están allá metidos donde está el camión.

Ah, bueno listo. Pero está dándole okay. Y qué...

El está bastante adelantado me dijo él ayer. Pero él me mandó el fibrero para hacer [unintelligible] para el otro camión que él va a ir a tratar de arreglar. Entonces yo termino con esta y mándame esa. Entonces lo estoy alisando. Hoy en la noche le dije que lo llamara para ver como está todo eso.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
he's on top of it/he has it in hand
Explanation:
just asked a Spanish friend, and he said it's the same as "está en ello"...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por toda la ayuda. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4He's giving it all he's got.
Martin Boyd
4He's working on it / it's going okCinnamon Nolan
3 +1he's on top of it/he has it in hand
Edward Tully
3he is showing him/her the ok
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he is showing him/her the ok


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he's on top of it/he has it in hand


Explanation:
just asked a Spanish friend, and he said it's the same as "está en ello"...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por toda la ayuda. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He's working on it / it's going ok


Explanation:
Another option (although what Edward says is basically the same).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 20:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For my 2nd option, "It's all going ok for him."

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He's giving it all he's got.


Explanation:
The expression gives the sense not only of working, but working hard. Perhaps in the context "giving it all he's got" sounds a little too strong, but I think the answer should include something that suggests a good deal of effort.

Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8