KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

más si cabe

English translation: or more, if that's possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:más si cabe
English translation:or more, if that's possible
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

17:25 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Speech
Spanish term or phrase: más si cabe
La frase va: quizá este sea uno de los motivos por los que siempre tengo el mismo entusiasmo por mi profesión o más si cabe y aún no me haya cansado de ésta después de 12 años.


¿Como se diria MAS SI CABE?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
or more, if that's possible
Explanation:
the same, or even more, enthusiasm for the profession ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
I like it! Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9or more, if that's possible
Patricia Rosas
4or perhaps even more, if that's possibleKathleen Shelly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
or more, if that's possible


Explanation:
the same, or even more, enthusiasm for the profession ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I like it! Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Noni Gilbert
3 mins
  -> thanks, too!

agree  cristina estanislau
14 mins
  -> thank you, Cristina!

agree  Carol Gullidge
23 mins
  -> thanks, Carol!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> thanks, again!

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
1 hr
  -> thank you, too!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  patyjs
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Salloz
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or perhaps even more, if that's possible


Explanation:
Complete:
Perhaps that’s one of the reasons I’m still just as enthusiastic about my profession, or maybe even more, if that’s possible. After 12 years, I’m still not tired of it.

Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28