KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Acontecimientos posteriores

English translation: subsequent events


05:26 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Acontecimientos posteriores
Name of a class. Spanish College. For the US market.

Thanks for your help.
Ciao,
Massimo
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:subsequent events
Explanation:
Hay más de 46.000 referencias en Google.
Suerte, Massimo.

Vol.4 - 8. Subsequent events - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Quick ... Volume 4: The Southwood Working Party, 1988-89 8.
Subsequent events Medicinal products. 8.4 ...
www.bse.org.uk/report/volume4/chapte82.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bse.org.uk ]

Report on the first six months of 1999 - Subsequent Events - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Subsequent Events Relevant subsequent events concerning operations are found in
the operating review. In the present context the following events are to be ...
www.eni.it/english/notizie/rapporti/1s99/facts.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

1999 Annual Report - Subsequent Events - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Subsequent Events Relevant subsequent events concerning operations are found in the
operating review. In the present context we would like to mention the ...
www.eni.it/english/notizie/rapporti/ ar_99_full/facts.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.eni.it ]

Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Ciao,
Massimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9subsequent events
Fernando Muela
5 +1Following or Later Events
Henry Hinds
5 +1Later events
Baruch Avidar
4 +2subsequent events
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Subsequent developments
Andy Watkinson
4Subsequent developments
Andy Watkinson
4Later events
Kaori Myatt
4posterior eventsGilbert Ashley
4forthcoming eventsPaul Stevens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posterior events


Explanation:
'Later happenings' would be a little 'slangy' I think, so I would go with this.

Gilbert Ashley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: I like 'happenings'.
7 mins

disagree  Alex Potts: Sounds like a translation...
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Later events


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
subsequent events


Explanation:
Hay más de 46.000 referencias en Google.
Suerte, Massimo.

Vol.4 - 8. Subsequent events - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Quick ... Volume 4: The Southwood Working Party, 1988-89 8.
Subsequent events Medicinal products. 8.4 ...
www.bse.org.uk/report/volume4/chapte82.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bse.org.uk ]

Report on the first six months of 1999 - Subsequent Events - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Subsequent Events Relevant subsequent events concerning operations are found in
the operating review. In the present context the following events are to be ...
www.eni.it/english/notizie/rapporti/1s99/facts.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

1999 Annual Report - Subsequent Events - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Subsequent Events Relevant subsequent events concerning operations are found in the
operating review. In the present context we would like to mention the ...
www.eni.it/english/notizie/rapporti/ ar_99_full/facts.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.eni.it ]




    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Ciao,
Massimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yeah, this one escaped me while I was replying!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Yasser El Helw
11 mins
  -> Thanks,Yasser

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice explanation.
2 hrs

agree  Alex Potts: My first thought when I saw the question
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan: In a financial/business contexts, this is definitely how it's said
5 hrs

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: I agree with the translation, but boy, what a name for a class!.
7 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's the standard
7 hrs

agree  Richard Cadena
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsequent events


Explanation:
it looks ok

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: OK
2 hrs

agree  Alex Potts: My first thought when I first saw the question
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Later events


Explanation:
Events for later


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Following or Later Events


Explanation:
Or maybe you can call it "What Happened Next", or "The Sequel" or "The Next Episode", all of which I offer as options.

No context but... ¡Salud, Massimo!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "What Happened Next" might be considered as quite a reasonable option, I presume. A bit conversational, maybe, but straight to the point & very Englishlike.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forthcoming events


Explanation:
is a slight variation on the theme.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subsequent developments


Explanation:

Strange name for a class!

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subsequent developments


Explanation:

Strange name for a class!

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16