ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bajas pasiones

English translation: base instincts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajas pasiones
English translation:base instincts
Entered by: Sheilann

12:39 Jul 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: bajas pasiones
No debe haber lugar para bajas pasiones en el corazón de los revolucionarios.
Virginia Namino
base instincts
Explanation:
that's what I've always seen in romantic ficton
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5base instinctsSheilann
5 +1selfishness/not be motivated by selfishnessMargaEsther
4personal desires
Lydia De Jorge
4blinding passions
Claudia Hoepelman
4low/short passionsAidee Lopez-Robles
4subdued passions / lack of high level of enthusiasmtrans4u
4 -1heartfelt passions
T o b i a s


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low/short passions


Explanation:
;

Aidee Lopez-Robles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdued passions / lack of high level of enthusiasm


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: I can see where you're coming from with this, but "bajas pasiones" is not a literal term...check MargaEsther's and Sheilann's answers
42 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heartfelt passions


Explanation:
Try this.

Example sentence(s):
  • "As a young man Wordsworth was inspired by revolutionary ideals and heartfelt passions which influenced his poetry"
  • "John Paul did not use the media and his trips only for political ends. He designed his pastoral strategy for the “new evangelization”—one of his most heartfelt passions, even if its content always remained a little vague—as a “traveler’s” s
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo Silveyra: Sorry Toby, but "heartfelt passions" can be perfectly good -as your examples demonstrate-, whereas "bajas pasiones" is exactly the opposite!
36 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
base instincts


Explanation:
that's what I've always seen in romantic ficton

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you, indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: I like this option; beautifully idiomatic for Aerican English.
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Salloz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Katarina Peters: absolutely
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selfishness/not be motivated by selfishness


Explanation:
bajas pasiones, dependiendo del contexto, pueden ser o bien egoísmo, mezquindad, o bien lujuria. En este contexto me inclino a pensar que se refiere a egoísmo.

MargaEsther
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasselt
4 mins
  -> Thanks Hasselt

neutral  Salloz: Tus tres ejemplos de bajas pasiones son correctos, pero Virginia necesita una traducción que las englobe a todas.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal desires


Explanation:
That's what I understand by 'bajas pasiones'

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salloz: Las bajas pasiones son siempre moralmente bajunas o conducen a actos moralmente reprobables. Son deseos desordenados cuasibestiales.
54 mins
  -> and wouldn't immoral desires be personal?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blinding passions


Explanation:
-The hearts of the revolutionaries shall be rid of blinding passions...

-There shall be no room for blinding passions in the hearts of the revolutionaries."

************
"BC: Perhaps it is a blessing when Jasmine Dent dies in her sleep. At long last an end has come to the suffering of a body horribly ravaged by disease. It may well have been suicide; she had certainly expressed her willingness to speed the inevitable. But small inconsistencies lead her neighbor, Superintendent Duncan Kincaid of Scotland Yard, to a startling conclusion: Jasmine Dent was murdered. But if not for mercy, why would someone destroy a life already so fragile and doomed? As Kincaid and his capable and appealing assistant Sergeant Gemma James sift through the dead woman's strange history, a troubling puzzle begins to take shape-a bizarre amalgam of good and evil, of charity and crime ... and of the blinding passions that can drive the human animal to perform cruel and inhuman acts."



    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:0FvetZcDCmIJ:www.bestpr...
Claudia Hoepelman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16