KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

es muy de "él"

English translation: One of the Presidents men


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es muy de "él"
English translation:One of the Presidents men
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:44 Sep 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: es muy de "él"
En un guión adaptado de Sr. Presidente.

Es un diálogo que mantienen unas mujeres sobre un hombre que se acaba de casar. El diálogo se desarrolla en la fiesta de recepción que el presidente hace en honor a la pareja de recién casados :

"LA MARRANA (SALUDANDO):
Hola!

CHISMOSA 1:
En verdad nada…desde que se casó con “esa”!

ESPOSA DE CANALES:
Ay pero “Cara de Angel” **es muy de “él”**…

ROSARIO:
Era! , Mi amor…Era!

FARFÁN:
Lo que siempre he dicho…

LA MARRANA (LO INTERRUMPE):
“Los civiles son una mierda!” (RISAS)"

No estoy segura de entender la expresión. He keeps to himself"?
Yvonne Becker
it's so like him
Explanation:
Una pequeña variación.
Selected response from:

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it's so like him
Marsha Wilkie
5 +2it´s so him // is so himMargarita Palatnik
4 +2it's very typical of him
Maria Elena Martinez
5it's got his name written all over it.elherrera
4that's him through and throughTatty


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's very typical of him


Explanation:
una idea

"It's very typical of him to deflect what he doesn't want to hear," says an intimate. But even if that is so, Reagan was still ducking the issue. ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,963326-2,00.html - 30k -

He added: 'I think it's very typical of him. He's a very brave young man and he's a very determined young man who wants to be part of his regiment and part ...
www.orange.co.uk/news/topstories/26420.htm - 18k

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias María. Lo malo es que estas son las primeras palabras de la escena y no hay nada a lo que se pudiera estar refiriéndose.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rocha: claro, no importa que sea la primera escena, es claro que está definiendo al personaje sin ser explícito
55 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco!

agree  Alicia Villegas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's him through and through


Explanation:
That's him to a tee.

HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it´s so him // is so him


Explanation:
this is the most coloquial, informal form...

Teenage Suicide, Don't Do It
And this is so him in polar bear cub form, although I don't know why someone saved it as 'baby penguin' (It wasn't me). Unfortunately my digital camera just ...
you-blew-it.blogspot.com/ -

redsambuca: your body's a dream that turns violent
This fic I'm working on is an AU wherein Patrick is unhappy, unfulfilled, basically a grumpy fucker and THAT IS SO HIM. YOU RULE. ♥! ...
redsambuca.livejournal.com/902.html -

Opera Talent
Pavarotti sings the duke so beautifully, it is so him. My soprano would be very young, Renata Scotto, combining intelligence with beauty. ...
www.operatalent.com/Safe/interviews/IqbalKhanInterview.asp - 5

E! Online Insider Community: Pitt is an Idiot ...
lol Star, that is so him, and he would probaly love that it is. That is how self important that he is. The worst part of his comment is to insinuate that he ...
boards.eonline.com/Insider/Boards/thread.jspa?messageID=1660218&tstart=0 -

my life
This photo of Brandon (Lauren put name tags on the boys, part of her playing school routine) It is so him...dirty toes, chunky little thighs and his tongue ...
heatherabbott.blogspot.com/ -

Satisfying My Knit Spot
and this color is so him. but the more i look at it the more i want it for myself lol. hmm decisions decisions decisions. AND i also got two pins! i luv ...
satisfyingmyknitspot.wordpress.com/ -

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sprout: Or with "That" (That's so...). This option has a great, almost teenaged, Beverly-Hills cattiness to it, which seems like it might be appropriate here... :-)
15 mins
  -> thanks sprout, I was going for the gossipy tone :-)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 hrs
  -> gracias Christian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's so like him


Explanation:
Una pequeña variación.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan Arturo.

agree  jack_speak: I would recommend: "that's so like him." // http://www.fullbooks.com/The-Philanderers4.html
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, jackspeak. I like your recommendation.

agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, Ruth.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's got his name written all over it.


Explanation:
Another alternative. Also "That's him to the core", as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2007-09-15 04:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on your last interpretation - perhaps, "(He's) Such the/a Presidential poodle!", "lapdog", "But such the President's poodle!", etc. - gossipy negative connotation; "He's such a Presidential cheerleader!"/"He's so bullish on the President!"/"(And) Such a/What a Hawk for the President!", negative/other connotation. Depends on speakers' affect/attitude, etc. This would be a different answer - but your question is essentially new too. - Bueno, unas cuantas expresiones cortas por el estilo < "He supports the President unconditionally". Suerte ; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-15 22:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Such the Presidential insider.", "One of all the President's men", "A member/Part of the [President's]inner Sanctum". - Slangy to journalistic sounding. As before, the register of speech, relationship & motivation of the speakers & object of conversation is less than clear - but presumably evident somewhere else in the script. Genre/tone of work also unknown.

elherrera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4