KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rabo de lagartija

English translation: as nervous/fidgety as a lizard's tail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puro rabo de lagartija
English translation:as nervous/fidgety as a lizard's tail
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:25 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / poker tournament
Spanish term or phrase: rabo de lagartija
El yanqui de origen oriental era parsimonia y quietud y Maceiras, puro rabo de lagartija. Su duelo particular alcanzó su momento cumbre cuando Adam, con la misma velocidad con la que un perezoso asciende un árbol, hizo una subida.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
nervous/fidgety
Explanation:
Yahoo gives the following translation for "rabo de lagartija":
como rabo de lagartija
figurative, colloquial nervous, fidgety
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/laga...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a real live wire
John Cutler
4high-strung / very high-strungLaura S. Telles
3nervous/fidgety
Rebecca Hendry
2as slippery as a snake/weasle
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nervous/fidgety


Explanation:
Yahoo gives the following translation for "rabo de lagartija":
como rabo de lagartija
figurative, colloquial nervous, fidgety
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/laga...



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as slippery as a snake/weasle


Explanation:
It's hard to tell what they mean, but then maybe you can figure that out after reading the rest of the text. I've never heard that expression before.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a real live wire


Explanation:
From the Compact Oxford:

live wire

• noun informal an energetic and lively person


John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
42 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-strung / very high-strung


Explanation:

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-12 15:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I also saw "rabo de lagartija" as "inquieto/restless",
so another option could be: RESTLESS.

Laura S. Telles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4