KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dios los cria y ellos se juntan

English translation: birds of a feather flock together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dios los cria y ellos se juntan
English translation:birds of a feather flock together
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:48 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / poker tournament
Spanish term or phrase: dios los cria y ellos se juntan
DIOS LOS CRÍA Y ELLOS SE JUNTAN

Igual que un boxeador entra en el ring, así entró Juan Maceiras en el Gran Casino de Barcelona; deseando cepillarse a  sus rivales por la vía rápida.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
birds of a feather flock together
Explanation:
See:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1638898
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. That fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15birds of a feather flock together
Rebecca Hendry
3 -2God creates them and they unite /join/gather/assemblefranglish


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
birds of a feather flock together


Explanation:
See:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1638898

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you. That fits perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: pipped me to the post Rebecca, see also: http://books.google.es/books?id=EDWWY91wAzgC&dq=dios los cri...
1 min

agree  Mercedes L.
1 min

agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins

agree  Luis Javier Otoya
2 mins

agree  franglish: of course... !
7 mins

agree  Onandia Martinez
7 mins

agree  Gisela Herrera
7 mins

agree  Salloz: Right!
16 mins

agree  psicutrinius: OF COURSE
19 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: It's the best choice. No doubt!
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Sabela Cebro Barreiro: Exactly
2 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
God creates them and they unite /join/gather/assemble


Explanation:
don't know which would work

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: This isn't idiomatic at all.
1 hr

disagree  Rebecca Hendry: As Giovanni says, this isn't idiomatic and it makes little sense.
2 hrs