KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mamarracho

English translation: wally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mamarracho
English translation:wally
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:01 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / poker tournament
Spanish term or phrase: mamarracho
con algún que otro mamarracho que lo apoyaba deseando que lo eliminaran y sin el relajo necesario para afrontar un envite que le podía conducir a embolsarse más de un millón de euros, comenzó “O Rapaz” el camino hacia la mesa final.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
wally
Explanation:
Hi Peter,

Providing you're using BrE, I think "wally" is on the same register as "mamarracho" in Spain.

Good luck,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-12 15:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funny word, wally. The OED states "There are many theories of the origin: one story tells of a Wally who became separated from companions at a 1960s pop festival; the name, announced many times over a loudspeaker, was taken up as a chant by the crowd"
Reminds me of the "fwee Bwian" line in Life of Brian.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you. Interesting story!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wally
moken
5despicable manEnrique Huber
4dimwit
Edward Tully
4Fool
Ana P. Gutierrez
4guy who looks a sightLaura S. Telles
3scarecrow / ragamuffin / bum / slob
Salloz
3idiot
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scarecrow / ragamuffin / bum / slob


Explanation:
:)

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fool


Explanation:
Fool: "a person who is gullible and easy to take advantage of " ; "a person who lacks good judgment"

Two more options: Clown, Idiot

Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idiot


Explanation:
RAE:

mamarracho.

(Del ár. hisp. *muharráǧ o *muharríǧ, y este del ár. muharriǧ, bufón).


1. m. coloq. Persona o cosa defectuosa, ridícula o extravagante.

2. m. coloq. Cosa imperfecta.

3. m. coloq. Hombre informal, no merecedor de respeto


Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wally


Explanation:
Hi Peter,

Providing you're using BrE, I think "wally" is on the same register as "mamarracho" in Spain.

Good luck,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-12 15:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funny word, wally. The OED states "There are many theories of the origin: one story tells of a Wally who became separated from companions at a 1960s pop festival; the name, announced many times over a loudspeaker, was taken up as a chant by the crowd"
Reminds me of the "fwee Bwian" line in Life of Brian.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you. Interesting story!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: twat
3 hrs
  -> Excuse me? Hahaha, yes twat is a family favourite, don't know why it didn't spring to mind earlier. :O) :O)

agree  AllegroTrans: excellent!
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro - I really liked Neil's "twat" too. :O) :O)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimwit


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guy who looks a sight


Explanation:

Main Entry: mamarracho
Function: masculine noun
Usage: Spanish word, familiar
1 : ESPERPENTO : mess, sight
2 : laughingstock, fool
3 : rubbish, junk


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 16:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from the Merriam-Webster Dictionary)

Laura S. Telles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
despicable man


Explanation:
VOX New College dictionary

This is more iternational.

(Better late than never, right?)

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4