KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

todo atenta contra mí

English translation: the whole world has turned against me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todo atenta contra mí
English translation:the whole world has turned against me
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:09 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: todo atenta contra mí
Este es un monólogo del Presidente en un guión adaptado de Sr. Presidente de Miguel Ángel Asturias. El presidente está borracho y muy afectado porque asesinaron a uno de sus más cercanos colaboradores, quien lo ayudaba a mantener en cintura a su pueblo:

"PRESIDENTE (BORRACHO Y LLORANDO):
Me mataron a mi hermano!...me mataron a Parrales!

PRESIDENTE:
…yo lo quería!...yo lo quería!...y yo lo iba a…, yo lo iba a …hacer “General”!

PRESIDENTE:
Lo iba a hacer General, porque él puso en cintura a todos mis paisanos… y no…y si no es por mi madre, acaba con todos…con todos!...con todos!

PRESIDENTE:
Sólo por vengarme… de todo lo mucho que sólo yo se!...yo!...yo!...yo se!

PRESIDENTE:
Ingratos!...mal agradecidos!...malditos!...me dejan los amigos…se multiplican los enemigos!...si!...se multiplican los enemigos!

PRESIDENTE:
**Todo atenta contra mi**....Todo atenta contra mi!...Y yo no puedo más…malditos!..."
Yvonne Becker
the whole world has turned against me
Explanation:
Another option. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Como el tipo está borracho y es medio paranoico, creo que va muy bien esta forma de decirlo. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Everything is against me
Henry Hinds
4 +1the whole world has turned against me
Rebecca Hendry
4they're all against me
Katarina Peters
4All of this is an attack against meRefugio
4everything/everybody conspires against me!
Adriana de Groote
3everything is going against me // nothing is going right for meRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everything is going against me // nothing is going right for me


Explanation:
"Everything" rather than "everyone" (which would be "Todos").

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everything/everybody conspires against me!


Explanation:
Saint Faustina Adoration Prayer- [ Traduzca esta página ]O Blessed Host, I trust in You when everything conspires against me and black despair creeps into my soul. O Blessed Host, I trust in You when my eyes will ...
www.medjugorjeusa.org/faustinaadorationprayer.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

The Sorrows of Young Werther - March 16. (by Johann Wolfgang von ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Everything conspires against me. I met Miss B— walking to-day. I could not help joining her; and, when we were at a little distance from her companions, ...
www.authorama.com/the-sorrows-of-young-werther-51.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everything is against me


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Arte.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All of this is an attack against me


Explanation:
Or: Everything is going against me

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the whole world has turned against me


Explanation:
Another option. Good luck!

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Como el tipo está borracho y es medio paranoico, creo que va muy bien esta forma de decirlo. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I like the dramatic touch here!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they're all against me


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41