KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ya no hay respeto

English translation: there's no (such thing as) respect any more


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ya no hay respeto
English translation:there's no (such thing as) respect any more
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:42 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ya no hay respeto
En un guión adaptado de Sr. Presidente, Miguel Ángel conversa con uno de los ministros de la dictadura. Miguel Ángel se acaba de casar con una mujer que le gusta al Presidente y que además es la hija del supuesto asesino del Coronel Parrales (un cercano colaborador del Presidente).

"MINISTRO:
Él al principio no estaba muy contento con usted; él decía que si usted era amigo de Parrales, debió comunicarle antes la noticia de casarse con la hija de uno de sus enemigos.

MINISTRO:
…y decía: “**ya no hay respeto**, ya no hay respeto”

MIGUEL ANGEL (INTERRUMPE):
Un momento señor ministro!, yo le aseguro…

MINISTRO
Le están haciendo la aclaratoria Don Miguelito. Yo le dije al jefe, el amor es así: embustero…traicionero!

MIGUEL ANGEL:
Gracias, señor ministro."

Hasta ahora tengo "respect has been lost"; "there's no respect anymore".
Yvonne Becker
there's no such thing as respect any more
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10there's no such thing as respect any more
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1There is no respect, these days
María-Teresa Araneda
4respect is no longer found / present
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
there's no such thing as respect any more


Explanation:
One possibility.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana P. Gutierrez
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins

agree  moken: :O)
17 mins

agree  Diana Casey: Absolutely
24 mins

agree  Katarina Peters: but I would leave out "such thing as"
25 mins

agree  xxxLilianaV: Agree with Katarina
45 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
49 mins

agree  Rosa Lazzaroni
1 hr

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr

agree  Gacela20
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respect is no longer found / present


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is no respect, these days


Explanation:
Es más apropiado decirlo así y no tan literal.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maika
3 mins