KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Cuente con mi más expedito servicio a la grandeza de

English translation: count on my unconditional devotion to the greatness of..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuente con mi más expedito servicio a la grandeza de
English translation:count on my unconditional devotion to the greatness of..
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:48 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Cuente con mi más expedito servicio a la grandeza de
Este es un pequeño diálogo dentro de una película que es una adaptación de Sr. Presidente.

"AUDITOR (IRÓNICO):
Mis felicitaciones Juan Canales por su ascenso...muy bien merecido!

JUAN CANALES:
Gracias!. Yo se que usted influyó en mi promoción. **Cuente con mi más expedito servicio a la grandeza de** la patria! "

Yo sé que el inglés no es tan rebuscado como el español, pero quisiera encontrar una expresión que respete la adulación exagerada (por no decir otra cosa) de este personaje
Yvonne Becker
count on my unconditional devotion to the greatness of..
Explanation:
I think it conveys the meaning..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-09-13 23:16:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre a tus ordenes! Saludos Yvonne!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Suena suficientemente pomposo. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3count on my unconditional devotion to the greatness of..
Lydia De Jorge
3You can count on my most expeditious service to the nobility of the country
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You can count on my most expeditious service to the nobility of the country


Explanation:
to retain the pompousness, also the ambiguity of "la grandeza" (= greatness, grandeur, or the country's nobles)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vania de Souza: isn't it a bit too solemn?
6 mins
  -> that was the whole idea! not forgetting the intentional pomposity. It wasn't meant to sound like normal "natural" speech

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
count on my unconditional devotion to the greatness of..


Explanation:
I think it conveys the meaning..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-09-13 23:16:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre a tus ordenes! Saludos Yvonne!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Suena suficientemente pomposo. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza: IO like this better
4 mins
  -> Thanks Vania!

agree  Katarina Peters
11 mins
  -> Thanks Katarina!

agree  Salloz
36 mins
  -> Thank you again!