KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

¿Por qué las mujeres resuelven todo llorando?

English translation: Why do women think that tears are the answer to everything? [+ more options below]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Por qué las mujeres resuelven todo llorando?
English translation:Why do women think that tears are the answer to everything? [+ more options below]
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:26 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Por qué las mujeres resuelven todo llorando?
En una película basada en Sr. Presidente, el Presidente decide enviar a Miguel Ángel como representante del país ante la ONU, pero su esposa, Camila, debe quedarse en el país. Esta escena ocurre justo después de que Miguel Ángel regresa a la casa a darle la noticia a su esposa:

"MIGUEL ANGEL:
Camila!...estás llorando!...
No llores!

CAMILA (LLORANDO):
Bueno…qué quieres que haga?

MIGUEL ANGEL:
**¿Por qué las mujeres resuelven todo llorando?**

CAMILA:
Déjame!

MIGUEL ANGEL:
Si sigues llorando así, te vas a enfermar!

CAMILA:
Déjame!
MIGUEL ANGEL:
Camila!, pareciera que ya estoy muerto!, que me van a enterrar vivo!

CAMILA:
Ay déjame!"
Yvonne Becker
Why do women think that tears are the answer to everything? [+ more options below]
Explanation:
Why do women think tears will solve everything?

Why do women think tears will sort everything out [lower register?]

Why does every problem reduce women to tears?
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Why do women solve everything by crying?
Marina Menendez
4 +5Why do women think that tears are the answer to everything? [+ more options below]
Carol Gullidge
4 +2why do women (have to) solve everything through crying?
Maria Elena Martinez
5Why women solve everything by crying
Rosa Lazzaroni
3 +1Why is it that women end up crying about everything?Robert Forstag
3..crying solves everythingBrian McDougall


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Why do women solve everything by crying?


Explanation:
Easy...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Salloz
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Martin Boyd
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Robert Copeland
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
17 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ana P. Gutierrez
33 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  marybro
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why women solve everything by crying


Explanation:
Suerte!

Rosa Lazzaroni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..crying solves everything


Explanation:
How come/Why is it women think crying solves everything?

Brian McDougall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
why do women (have to) solve everything through crying?


Explanation:
una idea

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: is exactly what I would have said: why do women have to... (definitely with "have to"!)
13 mins
  -> Thank you Carol!!

agree  Francisco Rocha: sí, creo que debería llevar el "have to"
56 mins
  -> sí, le da el sentido justo. Gracias Francisco!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why is it that women end up crying about everything?


Explanation:
OR:
Why do women have to cry about everything?

I really don't think that a solution with "solve" or "resolve" sounds natural in English. I think the sense here is not so much "resolve" in the literal sense, but "end up" or simply "crying" in and of itself.

My thoughts, anyway.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
7 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Why do women think that tears are the answer to everything? [+ more options below]


Explanation:
Why do women think tears will solve everything?

Why do women think tears will sort everything out [lower register?]

Why does every problem reduce women to tears?

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: Hi Carol, I like your first option - sounds very natural in English.
0 min
  -> Thanks, Rebecca! (I think they're more or less in order of preference!)

agree  roneill: with Rebecca
4 mins
  -> thanks, roneill!

agree  LegalTransform: I agree. This is a common idiom in English and sounds the most natural.
43 mins
  -> thank you, TampaTranslator!

agree  Gacela20: first option
56 mins
  -> thanks, gacela20!

agree  Heather Oland: First option sounds great.
17 hrs
  -> thank you, Heather!