KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

coro de adulantes

English translation: chorus of ass-kissers / bootlickers / sycophants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coro de adulantes
English translation:chorus of ass-kissers / bootlickers / sycophants
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:11 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: coro de adulantes
CAMILA:
Ese hombre nos va a hundir, dile que no hemos hecho nada malo. Díselo!

MIGUEL ANGEL:
Tranquila!. Ya se me ocurrirá algo!

CAMILA:
Parece que no te importa.

MIGUEL ANGEL:
No te preocupes por el presidente.
Más bien disfruta de la cara de decepción que pondrá el **coro de adulantes** que nos está esperando, cuando nos vean llegar “juntos y bien”."

Tengo "flatterers", pero me gustaría algo más fuerte como la traducción de "jalabolas", "lamepisos", "arrastrados", "chupamedias" como decimos a los aduladores extremos en Venezuela
Yvonne Becker
soft-soapers' choir / ass-kisser's, bootlicker's, brownnose's, fawner's... chorus
Explanation:

Tambièn lickspittle, sycophant, toady, truckler, etc.
;)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-12 23:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los apóstrofos despuès de las eses, por supuesto, pues la palabra que escojas debe ir en plural.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6soft-soapers' choir / ass-kisser's, bootlicker's, brownnose's, fawner's... chorus
Salloz
4 +1chorus of sycophants
Martin Boyd


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
soft-soapers' choir / ass-kisser's, bootlicker's, brownnose's, fawner's... chorus


Explanation:

Tambièn lickspittle, sycophant, toady, truckler, etc.
;)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-12 23:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los apóstrofos despuès de las eses, por supuesto, pues la palabra que escojas debe ir en plural.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: Wow, ¿quedó algo por decir?
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Arte.

agree  Robert Copeland: Brown-nosers-Several very good choices offered!!!
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Gacela20
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Gacela.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: tantas flores...
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Joseph Tein: Such a copious outpouring of great insults! Me, I like the sound of 'ass-kissers' best.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joseph.

agree  Carol Gullidge: chorus of... (not choir!)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol. Yeah, chorus of...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chorus of sycophants


Explanation:
"sycophants" quizás es más sofisticado y no tan fuerte ni vulgar como una opción como "ass-kissers", pero siento que es más equivalente a "adulantes".

Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, canaria!