KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pegar platos

English translation: to glue back broken dishes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pegar platos
English translation:to glue back broken dishes
Entered by: teju

17:13 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Analysis of Social Economy
Spanish term or phrase: pegar platos
Context:

"En estos años nos encontramos con los actos reglamentarios en los que la Economía Social adquiere mayor relevancia y es considerada de manera más multidimensional, no como un remedio para las externalidades negativas del modelo económico imperante. Como señala a menudo Marcos de Castro, Presidente de CEPES a nivel estatal, 'la economía está no para **pegar platos,** sino para evitar que no se rompan.'"

Any help with de Castro's entire quote would be much appreciated, also.

Thanks!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
glue back broken dishes
Explanation:
Literally, what they are saying is:

... at state level, "the economy is not here to glue back broken dishes, but to avoid breaking them".

In a less literal sense, you could say something like:

"our function is to prevent problems, not just solve them"
"our function at a state level is to be proactive in the prevention of problems, and not just react when they happen."
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
I went the less literal route to coincide with the overall tone of the article. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5not there to clean up the mess, but to make sure there's no mess in the first place
Rebecca Hendry
4 +2'the economy's there not to mend broken plates, but to keep them from breaking'Bubo Coromandus
4the economy indicates how not to glue plates but simply not break them
emilia eliseo
4glue back broken dishesteju
3(not something/there) to be patched up
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(not something/there) to be patched up


Explanation:
eg,

the economy not something/there to be patched up, but should never to be broken in the first place...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glue back broken dishes


Explanation:
Literally, what they are saying is:

... at state level, "the economy is not here to glue back broken dishes, but to avoid breaking them".

In a less literal sense, you could say something like:

"our function is to prevent problems, not just solve them"
"our function at a state level is to be proactive in the prevention of problems, and not just react when they happen."

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
I went the less literal route to coincide with the overall tone of the article. Thank you for your help.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the economy indicates how not to glue plates but simply not break them


Explanation:
this is how I would translate this!!!!!!!!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not there to clean up the mess, but to make sure there's no mess in the first place


Explanation:
Moving away from the plate image, but another idea to add to the collection :-)

You could also say:
not to glue the plates back together, but to make sure they don't break in the first place

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
8 mins
  -> Thanks Marina.

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree> I found this link interesting. http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/EN/thQuestion.aspx?id... Un abrazo.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Taña, interesting link! Saluditos.

agree  Adriana Penco
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Noni Gilbert: And a v gd idea too!
25 mins
  -> Thanks Noni!

agree  Marga Dorao
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'the economy's there not to mend broken plates, but to keep them from breaking'


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Sounds a lot better to me.
51 mins
  -> thank you Liliana, have a good evening :-) Deborah

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Roxanna, que tengas buenas tardes :-) Deborah




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano