KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

simplemente te adoro cea toda me alma

English translation: I love you with all my soul.


05:38 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: simplemente te adoro cea toda me alma
a co-worker told me this
Toya1010
English translation:I love you with all my soul.
Explanation:
I think so..
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4I love you with all my soul.salavat
4 +2I love you with all my heart
María-Teresa Araneda
4I simply love you with all my heartxxxVIV FATHIMAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what does simplemente te adoro cea toda me alma mean?
I love you with all my soul.


Explanation:
I think so..

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller: "I love you with all my heart". The word "soul" sounds a bit off in English, although it may make sense in Spanish.
8 mins
  -> Thank you much!

agree  Michele Fauble
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Marju

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Luisa

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I love you with all my heart


Explanation:
We have to put a sentence which is common in English speaking countries. I think this one is most used.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, this is English "as used"
3 hrs

agree  Jessie LN: This sounds more natural/habitual to me than "all my soul".
10 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I simply love you with all my heart


Explanation:
Firstly it should be ´con toda mi alma´, instead of soul I put heart as this is the English equivalent to the expression. Lastly, I´ve translated the ´simplemente´as in Spanish too it can be omitted but it is included, and therefore would also be inclued in English. If you do not like how this sounds perhaps ´the simple truth/fact is that I love you with all my heart´is better.

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench