KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Evento a beneficio

English translation: Event to Benefit (cause)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Evento a beneficio ..
English translation:Event to Benefit (cause)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

19:22 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Evento a beneficio
En este contexto:

Evento a beneficio para solventar la tirada de la revista barrial.

Gracias!
GNemesis
Event to Benefit
Explanation:
Event to benefit (cause) /Benefits Event

HispanicPRWire- [ Translate this page ]Evento a Beneficio del International Kids Fund del Hospital Jackson Memorial ... Event to Benefit International Kids Fund of Jackson Memorial Hospital ...
www.hispanicprwire.com/pic.php?id=553 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-17 19:59:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Event to Benefit
Taña Dalglish
4 +1benefit eventforli
4Benefit event
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benefit event


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit event


Explanation:
an event to raise money for a good cause

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-17 19:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://benefitevent.com/


    Reference: http://www.musicaid.org/events.htm
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MDI-IDM
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Event to Benefit


Explanation:
Event to benefit (cause) /Benefits Event

HispanicPRWire- [ Translate this page ]Evento a Beneficio del International Kids Fund del Hospital Jackson Memorial ... Event to Benefit International Kids Fund of Jackson Memorial Hospital ...
www.hispanicprwire.com/pic.php?id=553 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-17 19:59:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. Muchas gracias.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Casey
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Diana. Un abrazo.

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias Emilia. Muy amable. Saludos.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans