KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

línea editorial crítica al gobierno

English translation: and takes an editorial line that is critical of the government


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea editorial crítica al gobierno
English translation:and takes an editorial line that is critical of the government
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

01:22 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: línea editorial crítica al gobierno
El diario se especializa en información política y económica. Posee una sección donde se informan asuntos off de récord y una línea editorial crítica al Gobierno.
Brenda Joseph
and takes an editorial line that is critical of the government
Explanation:
The Spanish just has one verb (poseer), but you should really use two verbs in English: "contains a section"...."takes an editorial line".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5and takes an editorial line that is critical of the governmentRobert Forstag
4 +3editorial line critical to the Government
Yaotl Altan
4and a critical style of reporting on the GovernmentBubo Coromandus
4and takes a government-critical editorial stance
David Hollywood
3an editorial stance critical of the governmentpomiglia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
editorial line critical to the Government


Explanation:
Salu2-

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
4 mins

agree  LucianoQ
38 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: critical OF
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
y una línea editorial crítica al Gobierno.
and takes an editorial line that is critical of the government


Explanation:
The Spanish just has one verb (poseer), but you should really use two verbs in English: "contains a section"...."takes an editorial line".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Important the use of "of "... "OF the government", si, se supone que critica al gobierno, no que es algun asunto "crítico" (esencial, importante, etc) para el gobierno ("to" the government). Así lo entiendo en consonancia con tu respuesta.
31 mins
  -> Estoy completamente de acuerdo contigo. De ninguna manera es apropiado el uso de "to" en este contexto. Gracias. :-)

agree  Alison Rodriguez: well put! P.S. Sit up straight Robert..you can't work hunched over like that!
2 hrs
  -> I may make crooked words straight, but only at the expense of my Quasimodo spine. Thank you, Alison. :-)

agree  David Hollywood
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Carol Gullidge
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol. ;-)

agree  Salloz
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Salloz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and takes a government-critical editorial stance


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 03:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: and takes an adverse editorial stance vis-a-vis Government policy

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an editorial stance critical of the government


Explanation:
another way

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and a critical style of reporting on the Government


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310