KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

posee una gran cantidad de carga comunicativa

English translation: has a great store of memories, ideas, and stories to communicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posee una gran cantidad de carga comunicativa
English translation:has a great store of memories, ideas, and stories to communicate
Entered by: Denise DeVries

14:29 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: posee una gran cantidad de carga comunicativa
This a review about a transvestite called Gilda, and it's a description of her. Having trouble translating `carga comunicativa'.

Detrás de Gilda hay un hombre maduro que todo lo que tiene posee una gran cantidad de carga comunicativa en recuerdos, ideas e historias. Todos sus objetos son memorias y todas sus palabras tienen experiencia.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
has a great store of memories, ideas, and stories to communicate
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Denise DeVries
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Denise - made sense and fitted in best with context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4whose great background of memories, ideas and stories spreads to anything he does or says
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
4has a great store of memories, ideas, and stories to communicate
Denise DeVries
4he is very communicative and a good storyteller
John Rawlins
4whose memories,ideas and stories are highly communicative
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose memories,ideas and stories are highly communicative


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Penco
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is very communicative and a good storyteller


Explanation:
Suerte!

John Rawlins
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has a great store of memories, ideas, and stories to communicate


Explanation:
...

Denise DeVries
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Denise - made sense and fitted in best with context

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose great background of memories, ideas and stories spreads to anything he does or says


Explanation:
¿Qué tal esto?

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-09-20 10:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RELEYENDO EL TEXTO EN ESPAÑOL VEO QUE CABRÍA ESPECIFICAR: "...SPREADS TO ANYTHING HE OWNS OR SAYS"



Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan